Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $505K (4/15)
    $3,995,000

    55 Penniman Rd, Brookline, MA 02445

    4beds
    4,320sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1922
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $3,861,600 Zestimate®
    $925/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Level lawnRecently built two-car garageSheltered professionally designed backyardExpansive bluestone spaces
    Located on a quiet and desirable street in North Brookline, this exceptional Arts and Crafts home, designed in 1920 by esteemed architect Charles Donagh Maginnis as his own residence, ranks among the finest of its kind in the United States. Carefully restored, modernized, and meticulously maintained, the house displays outstanding craftsmanship from its era and is featured in several books on architectural history. The well-thought-out floor plan includes elegant living and dining rooms, a large kitchen with an adjoining breakfast area, and a warm family room ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The upper levels feature multiple bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a home office, as well as versatile third-floor space perfect for guests or recreation. A sheltered, professionally designed backyard features a level lawn and expansive bluestone spaces, bordered by a low-maintenance native garden. A recently built two-car garage completes this extraordinary property.
    61 days
    |
    1,311
    |
    72
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Goldman 617-302-8292,

    MGS Group Real Estate LTD 617-714-4544

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73486005

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Radiant, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,320
      • Total interior livable area: 4,320 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,320

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: B:260 L:0003 S:0000,38944
      • Zoning: S10

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Stone
      Condition
      • Year built: 1922

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Medical Facility, Public School, T-Station
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Brookline

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $925/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,666,700
      • Annual tax amount: $33,362
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Exclusions: Eagle Table In Hall/Living Room.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,861,600

        $3.67M - $4.05M

        $7,642/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Price change$3,995,000-11.2%$925/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73486005 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listed for sale$4,500,000+1053.8%$1,042/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73486005 Report a problem
        5/14/1991Sold$390,000$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$36,190 +4.8%$3,666,700 +3.7%
        2024$34,547 +8.6%$3,536,000 +10.9%
        2023$31,798 +2.7%$3,189,400 +5%
        2022$30,952 +8.1%$3,037,500 +4%
        2021$28,623 +7.9%$2,920,700 +4%
        2020$26,527 +5.9%$2,807,100 +5%
        2019$25,050 +6.5%$2,673,400 +7.6%
        2018$23,512 +2.8%$2,485,400 +7.4%
        2017$22,870 +1.5%$2,314,800 +7%
        2016$22,542 +4.4%$2,163,300 +7%
        2015$21,593 -0.5%$2,021,800 +6.1%
        2014$21,699 +0.7%$1,905,100 +3%
        2013$21,548 +3.3%$1,849,600 +1.1%
        2012$20,865 +7.4%$1,830,300 +6.5%
        2011$19,420 +3%$1,718,600
        2010$18,853 +2.7%$1,718,600 +0.1%
        2009$18,353 +5.9%$1,716,800 +0.8%
        2008$17,335 +0.3%$1,702,800 -4.2%
        2007$17,287 +3%$1,776,700 +1.1%
        2006$16,784 +5.1%$1,757,500 +12.6%
        2005$15,971 $1,561,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $23,335/mo
        Principal & interest
        $19939
        Property taxes
        $3396
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02445

          Getting around

          77 / 100
          Very Walkable
          71 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          68 / 100
          Bikeable