Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $799,900

    55 Rafferty Drive, Leadville, CO 80461

    3beds
    1,520sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    0.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $526/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set just beyond the edge of town in the serene alpine landscape of Leadville, Colorado, this thoughtfully updated mountain retreat offers refined comfort, natural beauty, and exceptional versatility. Sitting on just under a full acre and surrounded by over 100 lodgepole pines with pockets of aspen and native groundcover, the setting is peaceful, private, and effortlessly low-maintenance. A welcoming curb presence and paved approach lead into a light-filled interior with vaulted ceilings, warm tones, and wood-style flooring. The living and dining areas feel expansive, anchored by a striking three-sided gas fireplace and complemented by a custom media niche. French doors open to the backyard, creating seamless indoor-outdoor flow. The kitchen blends style and function with a breakfast bar, rich wood cabinetry, stone countertops, and a full appliance suite including a double-oven gas range. A main-level bedroom and full bath provide flexibility for guests or multi-generational living, while upstairs, the primary suite offers a quiet retreat with dual closets. The property is further enhanced by a charming detached log cabin with electricity, kitchenette, lofted sleeping area, and wood-burning stove—ideal as a guest suite, studio, or potential rental. The adjoining deck features a spa and infrared sauna, creating a private wellness escape. Additional highlights include a detached 2.5-car garage with a heated, finished flex space, 100-amp service, and EV-ready 50-amp circuit, along with solar-assisted heating, a new water heater, and radon mitigation system. Located just minutes from Turquoise Lake with easy access to surrounding roads, this property offers the perfect balance of seclusion, convenience, and true Colorado mountain living.
    7 days
    |
    517
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jordan Schwartz 585-469-7637 jordan.schwartz@engelvoelkers.com,

    Engel & Volkers Denver

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6200146MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Two Spacious Closets
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Bedroom
      • Description: Spacious Closet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Bedroom
      • Description: Soft Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tiled Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 24 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 4
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tub/Shower Combo
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 24 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 x 4
      Dining room
      • Description: Two-Way Fireplace
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 95 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 5
      Kitchen
      • Description: Breakfast Bar & Ss Appliances
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 24 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4 x 6
      Laundry
      • Description: Cabinets
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 6
      Living room
      • Description: Media Niche
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 133 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 7
      Heating
      • Baseboard
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Range
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Primary Suite, Sauna, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,520
      • Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,520

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.85 Acres
      • Features: Many Trees
      • Residential vegetation: Heavily Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 263321404007
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Available, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Radon Detector, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Turquoise Lake
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Leadville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $526/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $393,212
      • Annual tax amount: $2,332
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$799,900-5.9%$526/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #6200146 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/24/2025Listed for sale$850,000$559/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/23/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/21/2025Listed for sale$850,000$559/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/11/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/2/2025Price change$850,000+6.3%$559/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/26/2025Listed for sale$800,000$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/20/2025Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/22/2024Listed for sale$800,000+0%$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/6/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/7/2023Listed for sale$799,999+0.1%$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/2/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/4/2023Listed for sale$799,000-0.1%$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/24/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/23/2023Listed for sale$799,999+0.6%$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/14/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/16/2022Price change$795,000+1.3%$523/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/12/2022Price change$784,999-0.6%$516/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/13/2022Price change$789,999-1.3%$520/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/1/2022Listed for sale$799,999$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/1/2022Pending sale$799,999$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/28/2022Price change$799,9990%$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/17/2021Listed for sale$800,000+223.9%$526/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/7/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/10/2005Sold$247,000$163/sqft
        Source: VMLS #100627 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $27,722 +6.4%
        2024$2,189 $26,048
        2023-- $26,048 +17.1%
        2022$2,083 +14.6%$22,243 -2.8%
        2021$1,817 +1.8%$22,884 +9.6%
        2020$1,784 -1.8%$20,879
        2019$1,817 +1.8%$20,879 +20.2%
        2018$1,784 +28.9%$17,373
        2017$1,384 +11.9%$17,373 +11.9%
        2016$1,237 -9.2%$15,529
        2015$1,363 $15,529 -13.1%
        2014$1,363 $17,860
        2013-- $17,860
        2012-- --
        2011-- $18,348 +1.9%
        2010-- $18,008

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,092/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3839
        Property taxes
        $253
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80461

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable