Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $533,700

    55 Riverside St, Portsmouth, RI 02871

    1beds
    0baths
    4,917Square Feet
    VacantLand
    Built in 1939
    4,917 Square Feet Lot
    $533,700 Zestimate®
    $741/sqft
    $2,110 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $533,700

    $448,000 - $630,000

    $2,110/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,590/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,590/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Cleared corner lot 2 blocks from the waterfront of the Sakonnet River in the Beach Community of Island Park .Existing cottage was removed and the 1 bedroom ISDS , Electric connection and Town water lines are available. Build your dream home, whether it is for a primary residence or second home/vacation retreat. $ 42,025.00 accepted value determined by lender.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 720 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 4,917 sqft
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: PORTM020B0277

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Electric, Telephone, Municipal Water, Street Lights

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Portsmouth

    Other

    Other facts
    • BestUse: Single Family
    • Near: Highway Access, Golf, Bus, Marina, Private School, Public School, Shopping, Swimming
    • PropertyType: Vacant Land
    • Type: Residential
    • Utilities: Electric, Telephone, Municipal Water, Street Lights
    • LotDescription: Corner
    • Topography: Level
    • WaterAmenities: Walk To Water, Walk to Salt Water, River
    • UtilitiesInArea: Electric, Muncipal Water
    • WaterSupply: Municipal
    • Historic: Unknown

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/8/2018Sold$42,025$58/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1163416 Report a problem
    11/29/2017Price change$42,025-16%$58/sqft
    Source: Hogan Associates #1163416 Report a problem
    9/20/2017Price change$50,000-41.2%$69/sqft
    Source: Hogan Associates #1163416 Report a problem
    6/2/2017Price change$85,000-4.5%$118/sqft
    Source: Hogan Associates #1163416 Report a problem
    10/5/2016Price change$89,000-11%$124/sqft
    Source: Hogan Associates #1122896 Report a problem
    5/23/2016Price change$100,000-6.5%$139/sqft
    Source: Hogan Associates #1122896 Report a problem
    4/14/2016Listed for sale$107,000-7.7%$149/sqft
    Source: Hogan Associates #1122896 Report a problem
    5/29/2015Listing removed$115,900$161/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Topsail Realty #1095609 Report a problem
    5/12/2015Price change$115,900-16.6%$161/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Topsail Realty #1095609 Report a problem
    5/9/2015Price change$139,000-6.7%$193/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Topsail Realty #1095609 Report a problem
    3/25/2015Listing removed$900$1/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Topsail Realty #1089918 Report a problem
    3/25/2015Listed for sale$149,000-3.9%$207/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Topsail Realty #1089901 Report a problem
    3/17/2015Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Topsail Realty #1089918 Report a problem
    8/30/2014Listing removed$155,000$215/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Barrington #1068856 Report a problem
    5/27/2014Listed for sale$155,000+59.8%$215/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Res. Brokerage #1068856 Report a problem
    3/23/2010Sold$97,000-24.8%$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/19/2009Listing removed$129,000$179/sqft
    Source: Access America #930549 Report a problem
    12/5/2009Price change$129,000-7.2%$179/sqft
    Source: Access America #930549 Report a problem
    8/14/2009Price change$139,000-12.6%$193/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Access America #930549 Report a problem
    6/12/2009Price change$159,000-11.2%$221/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Access America #930549 Report a problem
    6/11/2009Price change$179,000-5.8%$249/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Access America #930549 Report a problem
    5/17/2009Listed for sale$190,000$264/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Access America #930549 Report a problem
    12/1/2005Sold$190,000$264/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,417 +0.8%$407,900
    2024$5,376 +11.7%$407,900 +31.9%
    2023$4,811 $309,200
    2022$4,811 +1.6%$309,200
    2021$4,734 +1.6%$309,200
    2020$4,661 +458.2%$309,200 +507.5%
    2019$835 +2.7%$50,900
    2018$813 +3.6%$50,900
    2017$785 -8.5%$50,900 -5%
    2016$858 -54.9%$53,600 -55.5%
    2015$1,902 +6%$120,400 +6%
    2014$1,795 -10%$113,600 -17.2%
    2013$1,994 +2%$137,200
    2012$1,954 +2.4%$137,200
    2011$1,908 -10.7%$137,200 -27.4%
    2010$2,136 +0.4%$189,000
    2009$2,128 +3.9%$189,000
    2008$2,049 +26.2%$189,000 +32.4%
    2007$1,624 +5.9%$142,700
    2006$1,534 +3.9%$142,700
    2005$1,477 +11.7%$142,700 +74.9%
    2004$1,322 -1.6%$81,600
    2003$1,343 $81,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02871