Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $526,800

    55 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel, NY 10512

    3beds
    1,810sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1924
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $526,800 Zestimate®
    $291/sqft
    $4,109 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $526,800

    $469,000 - $585,000

    $4,109/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,109/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,753/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,753/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    SELLER SAYS SELL!!! Two houses for the price of one. A circular driveway leads you to a beautiful, private mini-compound owned by the same family for 50 years. The MAIN HOUSE first floor living area offers a KIT, DR, LR, BR, Full BA and TWO Enclosed Porches. Upstairs are 2 more BRs with 2 EXTRA rooms and 1/2 BA. Oil Tanks replaced last two years. Furnace 2002. The 705 SF STUCCO COTTAGE offers a Heated Enclosed Porch, LR, BR, KIT and Full BA with BONUS Loft for 2nd BR, Office, etc. Cottage has BRAND NEW electric BB heat and water heater. Freshly painted and carpeted. Both homes offer municipal water/sewer and are sited on park-like, level property. Conveniently located in the quaint Hamlet of Carmel-walk to North Co. Trail, Camarda Park, Lake Gleneida or Shops/Restaurants in town. 90 mins. to NYC. A little updating will go a long way. Call LA with questions. If you live with extended family or like extra income, don't miss this property!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Other
    Features
    • Master Downstairs, Guest Quarters, Legal Accessory Apartment
    • Basement: Full
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,810 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    • Features: Level, Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 372000551016

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    Materials
    • Stone
    Condition
    • Year built: 1924

• WaterSource: Public
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached, Driveway
    • InteriorFeatures: Master Downstairs, Guest Quarters, Legal Accessory Apartment
    • ConstructionMaterials: Stone
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
    • LotFeatures: Level, Near Public Transit
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • CommunityFeatures: Park
    • AtticDescription: Dormer, Finished
    • OtherStructures: Outbuilding
    • HotWater: Electric Stand Alone

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/8/2021Sold$290,000-3.3%$160/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6041569 Report a problem
    11/2/2020Price change$300,000-7.7%$166/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #H6041569 Report a problem
    10/5/2020Price change$325,000-3%$180/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #H6041569 Report a problem
    9/18/2020Price change$335,000-2.9%$185/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #H6041569 Report a problem
    7/30/2020Price change$345,000-5.5%$191/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Realty #H6041569 Report a problem
    7/15/2020Listed for sale$365,000$202/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage #H6041569 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $482,200 +7%
    2024-- $450,700 +7%
    2023-- $421,200 +11%
    2022-- $379,500 +10.2%
    2021-- $344,300 +3%
    2020-- $334,300 +4%
    2019-- $321,400 +1%
    2018-- $318,200 +2%
    2017$7,408 $312,000 +34%
    2016-- $232,900
    2015-- $232,900
    2014-- $232,900
    2013-- $232,900
    2011-- $232,900
    2010-- $232,900
    2009-- $232,900
    2008-- $232,900
    2007-- $232,900
    2006-- $232,900
    2005-- $232,900
    2004-- $232,900
    2003-- $232,900
    2002-- $232,900
    2001-- $232,900
    2000-- $232,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Carmel Hamlet