Skip main navigation
Sold for $610,000
  • $610,000

    55 Togansett Rd, Providence, RI 02910

    6beds
    3,086sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $611,300 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $3,751 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $611,300

    $550,000 - $679,000

    $3,751/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,751/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,751/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,143/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,143/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 55 Togansett Road, an impressive and truly oversized ranch offering exceptional space, flexibility, and endless possibilities. This expansive 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom home boasts over 3,500 square feet of living space designed for comfort and versatility. The main level features two spacious living rooms, a wonderful eat-in kitchen perfect for gatherings, and a large primary bedroom suite. On the opposite wing of the home, you’ll find three additional generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom, creating ideal separation and privacy. The finished lower level adds even more living space with an amazing entertainment room/movie theater and an additional full bathroom--perfect for hosting, relaxing, or multi-generational living. Adding to its appeal is a separate apartment, ideal for a large or extended family, guests, or a home business. Whether you’re looking for space to grow, work from home, or invest, this remarkable property delivers unmatched flexibility.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lavonne Lopes 401-954-3544,

    Keller Williams Coastal

    Bought with:

    Marisela Vasquez, REB.0018925

    My Dream Home Realty

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1404544MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bath w Tub, Bath w Shower Stall, Bath w Tub & Shower
    Heating
    • Oil, Forced Water
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Bedroom(s),Kitchen,Laundry,Storage Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,086
    • Total interior livable area: 3,086 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,086
    • Finished area below ground: 1,000

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: PROVM126L454
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Dry Wall, Plaster, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Highway Access, Public School, Near Shopping
    Location
    • Region: Providence

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$610,000+1.8%$198/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404544 Report a problem
    2/22/2026Pending sale$599,000$194/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404544 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Contingent$599,000$194/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404544 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Listed for sale$599,000+106.6%$194/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404544 Report a problem
    4/16/2014Sold$290,000-3.3%$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/31/2013Listed for sale$299,900+86.3%$97/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty of Newport / East Bay #1057255 Report a problem
    10/25/2013Sold$161,000-19.5%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/12/2011Listing removed$199,900$65/sqft
    Source: Armory Properties #998896 Report a problem
    9/24/2011Price change$199,900-24.5%$65/sqft
    Source: Armory Properties #998896 Report a problem
    8/9/2011Listed for sale$264,900-31.1%$86/sqft
    Source: Armory Properties #998896 Report a problem
    7/4/2010Listing removed$384,700$125/sqft
    Source: STONEHURST REALTY #955842 Report a problem
    5/3/2010Price change$384,700-3.8%$125/sqft
    Source: STONEHURST REALTY #955842 Report a problem
    3/25/2010Price change$399,900-4.6%$130/sqft
    Source: STONEHURST REALTY #955842 Report a problem
    2/25/2010Price change$419,000-3.7%$136/sqft
    Source: STONEHURST REALTY #955842 Report a problem
    1/5/2010Listed for sale$435,000$141/sqft
    Source: STONEHURST REALTY #955842 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,908 -43.4%$465,200 +23.6%
    2024$6,909 +3.1%$376,500
    2023$6,702 $376,500
    2022$6,702 -4.1%$376,500 +32.3%
    2021$6,990 +66.7%$284,600
    2020$4,194 0%$284,600
    2019$4,195 -9.6%$284,600 +15.4%
    2018$4,638 -41.2%$246,700
    2017$7,885 $246,700
    2016$7,885 -2.3%$246,700 +1.1%
    2015$8,073 -1.9%$243,900
    2013$8,232 -22.2%$243,900 -26.4%
    2012$10,575 $331,600
    2011$10,575 +5%$331,600
    2010$10,074 +8.2%$331,600 -13.8%
    2009$9,314 +6%$384,700
    2007$8,787 +47.4%$384,700 +95.1%
    2006$5,961 +38.2%$197,200 +38.2%
    2005$4,314 $142,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Reservoir