55 Washington Ridge Road, New Milford, CT 06776
Home value
$783,800
$745,000 - $823,000
$6,372/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$6,372/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$6,372/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$5,173/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$5,173/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Todd P. Sargent (203)948-1729,
Coldwell Banker Realty 860-354-4111
Todd P. Sargent, RES.0759978
Coldwell Banker Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 294 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 21
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 18
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Family room
- Features: Pellet Stove, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 256 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Dining Area, Eating Space, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 20
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Living room
- Features: French Doors, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Living room
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 368 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 23
Sun room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Sun room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Zoned, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Wired for Data, Open Floorplan, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan
- Doors: Storm Door(s), French Doors
- Windows: Thermopane Windows
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Storage Space,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Concrete
- Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,948
- Total interior livable area: 2,948 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,948
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Paved, Off Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Private, Circular Driveway, Asphalt
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Bath, Accessible Kitchen Appliances, Bath Grab Bars, Accessible Hallway(s), Hard/Low Nap Floors, Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Fruit Trees, Rain Gutters, Garden, Lighting
Lot
- Size: 8.88 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Level, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1879115
- Zoning: R80
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation, Thermostat, Doors, Windows
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Shopping/Mall
Location
- Region: New Milford
- Subdivision: Washington Ridge
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Sold | $759,900-1.3%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $769,900+90.1%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2012 | Sold | $405,000-3.5%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2012 | Price change | $419,900-1.2%$142/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - New Milford Regional Office #99003141 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2012 | Price change | $424,900-1.2%$144/sqft |
| 5/18/2012 | Price change | $429,900-2.3%$146/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - New Milford Office #99003141 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2012 | Price change | $439,900-2.2%$149/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98523601 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2011 | Price change | $450,000-6.2%$153/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Real Estate #98496544 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2011 | Price change | $479,900-4%$163/sqft |
| 4/12/2011 | Listed for sale | $499,900+566.5%$170/sqft |
| 6/9/1999 | Sold | $75,000$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,961 +4% | $418,640 |
| 2024 | $12,463 +2.7% | $418,640 |
| 2023 | $12,132 +2.2% | $418,640 |
| 2022 | $11,868 +1.4% | $418,640 |
| 2021 | $11,709 +6.5% | $418,640 +7.2% |
| 2018 | $10,999 +3.4% | $390,460 |
| 2017 | $10,640 +3.1% | $390,460 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $10,321 -2.9% | $385,560 -2.9% |
| 2015 | $10,625 | $397,180 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 06776