Tucked amongst conservation land with views over Cards Pond & toward Moonstone Beach, this custom home provides a setting that feels quiet, open & almost untouched. Privacy & connection to the coast coexist here. Set on 5.14 private acres, this unique Matunuck property offers rare privacy where mornings begin with pond mist & evenings are perfect for stargazing while listening to the waves. A short walk brings you to Moonstone Beach, the trails & dunes of Trustom Pond, or a show at Theatre By The Sea. Designed to capture the landscape, nearly every window offers a view. Enter into a dramatic foyer with vaulted ceilings & striking staircase. The kitchen is positioned to take in the vistas & opens to an expansive living room with a stone fireplace where a wall of windows frames the picturesque setting. Dining & sitting areas lead to a rear patio ideal for sunsets, outdoor dining & morning coffee. The main level includes 2BR, a full bath, oversized laundry, half bath, direct garage access, and an outdoor shower for easy beach days. The elevated light & views follow you upstairs. The primary suite offers an ensuite bath & private balcony with sweeping views across the surrounding conservation land. The 2nd level also includes a spacious bedroom with a full bath. Additional flex space offers options for a sitting room, den, or office. A truly uncommon Matunuck property for those seeking privacy, open space, & proximity to the beach.
For sale
$2,775,000
550 Cards Pond Rd, South Kingstown, RI 02879
4beds
3,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
5.14 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$803/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 69 days |
- 1,587 |
- 63 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Schilke Team 401-326-2013,
Schilke Realty
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1404394
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Bottle Gas, Forced Water, Radiant
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl Space,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,456
- Total interior livable area: 3,456 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,456
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Beach, Walk to Salt Water, Walk To Water
Lot
- Size: 5.14 Acres
- Features: Secluded
Details
- Parcel number: SKINP0912L000004
- Zoning: R200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Dry Wall, Masonry, Shingles, Wood
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Municipal, Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Hospital, Marina, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
- Subdivision: Matunuck
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: South Kingstown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $803/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,642,200
- Annual tax amount: $23,621
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,775,000-5.9%$803/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listing removed | $2,950,000$854/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Price change | $2,950,000-9.2%$854/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $3,250,000-7.1%$940/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,500,000$1,013/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,621 +17.6% | $2,642,200 +45.3% |
| 2024 | $20,092 +0.9% | $1,818,300 |
| 2023 | $19,910 | $1,818,300 |
| 2022 | $19,910 +8.4% | $1,818,300 +43% |
| 2021 | $18,372 | $1,271,400 |
| 2020 | $18,372 +4.7% | $1,271,400 +4.7% |
| 2019 | $17,542 +1.6% | $1,214,000 +10.2% |
| 2018 | $17,273 +2.4% | $1,101,600 |
| 2017 | $16,865 +1.5% | $1,101,600 |
| 2016 | $16,623 +9.9% | $1,101,600 +13.1% |
| 2015 | $15,121 +0.3% | $974,300 |
| 2014 | $15,082 +0.1% | $974,300 |
| 2013 | $15,072 +2.3% | $974,300 -4.1% |
| 2012 | $14,731 -0.1% | $1,015,900 |
| 2011 | $14,741 +2.3% | $1,015,900 |
| 2010 | $14,416 -5% | $1,015,900 -19.1% |
| 2009 | $15,179 +1% | $1,255,500 |
| 2008 | $15,028 +4% | $1,255,500 |
| 2007 | $14,451 +2.3% | $1,255,500 +16.7% |
| 2005 | $14,131 +57.7% | $1,076,200 +139% |
| 2003 | $8,963 | $450,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02879