Active
$1,100,000
4beds
1,925sqft
5500 Peak Rd, Reno, NV 89510
4beds
1,925sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1940
52.38 Acres
6 Garage spaces
$571 price/sqft
What's special
Newer meterNew well tankNewer well pumpHorseshoe pitPanoramic valley viewsWine roomMature trees
Welcome to your private paradise in the serene Palomino Valley! Perched atop a secluded cul-de-sac and backing up to undeveloped acreage, 5500 Peak Rd offers 52.38 Acres of outdoor privacy and breathtaking views of the valley just beneath you. This darling country home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a bright ...
- 39 days |
- 1,694 |
- 56 |
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260004067
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Trista Bailey S.189430 775-560-8877,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260004067
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Pellet Stove, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Oven
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
- Windows: Aluminum Frames, Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
- Basement: Unfinished,Basement - Walk-Out/Daylight
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Pellet Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,925
- Total interior livable area: 1,925 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Detached, Garage, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking, RV Garage
- Garage spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Terrace, Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Dog Run, Fire Pit, Outdoor Kitchen, Rain Gutters, RV Hookup
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground, Outdoor Pool
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert, Mountain(s), Peek, Valley
Lot
- Size: 52.38 Acres
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Sloped Down, Sloped Up, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 07624102
- Zoning: GRR
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Insulation - Spray Foam
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition,Metal,Pitched
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Phone Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $571/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $238,277
- Annual tax amount: $2,107
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 40 days
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+482%$571/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/1999 | Sold | $189,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,046 +3% | $83,397 +2% |
| 2024 | $1,986 +3% | $81,766 +12.4% |
| 2023 | $1,929 +3% | $72,720 +23.2% |
| 2022 | $1,872 +3% | $59,044 +12.3% |
| 2021 | $1,818 +3% | $52,575 +9% |
| 2020 | $1,765 -2.9% | $48,220 |
| 2019 | $1,818 +3% | $48,220 +2.7% |
| 2018 | $1,765 -5% | $46,968 -19.4% |
| 2017 | $1,858 | $58,271 -0.4% |
| 2016 | $1,858 | $58,482 -0.4% |
| 2015 | $1,858 +3.2% | $58,722 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $1,800 | $58,254 +0.2% |
| 2013 | $1,800 | $58,114 |
| 2012 | -- | $58,114 +29.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $45,008 |
| 2010 | -- | $45,008 -38.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $73,299 -25.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $98,729 |
| 2007 | -- | $98,729 +72.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $57,275 +44.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $39,531 +6.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $37,068 +3.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $35,960 +6.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $33,722 |
| 2001 | -- | $33,722 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,076/mo
Principal & interest
$5673
Property taxes
$403
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,064,900
$1.01M - $1.12M
$3,011/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 89510