Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $479,900

    5500 Wesson Rd, New Port Richey, FL 34655

    3beds
    2,093sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $466,400 Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $24/mo HOA

    What's special

    Screened-in pool and spaFresh paintUpdated lighting fixturesBright and inviting atmosphereSpacious corner lotTile flooringPlantation shutters throughout
    Welcome to your own private oasis in the beautiful New Port Richey! This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, 2-car garage pool home sits proudly on a spacious corner lot. From the moment you arrive, you'll notice the pride of ownership throughout. This home has been thoughtfully updated with a long list of major improvements, including a newer roof, AC, water heater, water softener, pool salt system, pool heater, garage door and motor, and even a mini-split system in the room addition--giving you peace of mind for years to come. Inside, the home shines with granite countertops in the kitchen, convenient pull-out drawers, tile flooring, and plantation shutters throughout. Natural light pours in thanks to abundant skylights and solar tubes, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere in every room. Fresh paint and updated lighting fixtures give the home a modern, move-in-ready feel, while the air handler is equipped with a HIPA filter and UV light for enhanced air quality-so you can truly breathe easy. Step outside to your screened-in pool and spa, perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round. The fenced yard offers exceptional privacy and features a unique, low-maintenance fairy garden design-no grass to maintain out back, just charm and tranquility. Perfectly located just minutes from the Parkway, Starkey Ranch and State Road 54, you'll enjoy quick access to shopping, dining, and top-rated amenities while still coming home to a quiet, established neighborhood. Meticulously cared for and packed with upgrades, this home combines timeless character with modern convenience. Truly a rare find! Schedule your showing today before it's gone!
    38 days
    |
    297
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Calleri 352-263-4208,

    Peoples Trust Realty Inc

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 2258926MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Solar Tube(s), Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,093
      • Total interior livable area: 2,093 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Side Porch
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gas Heat, In Ground, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Waterfall, Other
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Vinyl,Wood,Other
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 112616004I000000010
      • Zoning: PDP
      • Zoning description: PUD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Not In Hernando
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $293 annually
      • HOA name: River Crossing
      Location
      • Region: New Port Richey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $229/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $361,107
      • Annual tax amount: $2,448
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $466,400

        $443,000 - $490,000

        $2,852/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$479,900$229/sqft
        Source: HCMLS #2258926 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$479,900-5.5%$229/sqft
        Source: HCMLS #2258926 Report a problem
        7/11/2024Listing removed$508,000$243/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7863121 Report a problem
        4/2/2024Price change$508,000-3.2%$243/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7863121 Report a problem
        3/20/2024Listed for sale$525,000+308.6%$251/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #W7863121 Report a problem
        1/17/2001Sold$128,500$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,381 +4.1%$166,100
        2023$2,287 +11.5%$166,100 +3%
        2022$2,051 +2.3%$161,270 +6.1%
        2021$2,006 +1.8%$152,020 +1.4%
        2020$1,970 +2.1%$149,930 +2.3%
        2019$1,930 $146,560 +1.9%
        2018$1,930 +2.2%$143,829
        2017$1,889 +0.6%$143,829 +4.2%
        2016$1,877 +2.1%$137,974 +0.7%
        2015$1,838 +2.9%$137,015 -8%
        2014$1,786 $148,944 +11.2%
        2013-- $133,919 +0.1%
        2012-- $133,801 -5.9%
        2011-- $142,202 -1.7%
        2010-- $144,663 -15.2%
        2009-- $170,675 -13.6%
        2008-- $197,508 -6.4%
        2007-- $210,956 -6.4%
        2006-- $225,401 +23.8%
        2005-- $182,110 +18.5%
        2004-- $153,624 +9.9%
        2003-- $139,741 +9.9%
        2002-- $127,191 +27.6%
        2000-- $99,664 +2.8%
        1999-- $96,918

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34655

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable