Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $2,195/mo

    Fees may apply

    5501 W 44th St S, Wichita, KS 67215

    4beds
    2,274sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Single family residence
    Available Sat May 30 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air
    2 Attached garage spaces parking
    Forced air
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    "Charming 4-Bedroom Haven with 3 Baths on 44th Street A Spacious 2274 Sq. Ft. Retreat in Wichita!" -Rent $2195/month -Security Deposit $2195 -Unfinished view-out basement -Fenced back yard -Pets are allowed (up to two upon approval) -Pet fee (one-time) $300per pet (non-refundable) -Pet rent is $50/month per pet -Resident Liability Insurance required- (provide PMI Wichita a copy of the policy or you can have PMI Wichita Insurance and be billed $12.95 monthly) -$50 Administration fee due at time of move in Qualifications: -Application fee is $40 - Income must be 2.5 times the rent - Good rental references are a plus - We do not accept anyone with evictions that are not satisfied or in the process of being satisfied. - Background checks will be ran - We work with most credit scores **Specials and application fees are subject to change**
    39 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,274 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Flooring: Laminate, Heating system: Forced Air, Smoke Free
    Details
    • Parcel number: 087206140320400600

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

DateEventPrice
    4/6/2026Listed for rent$2,195$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/23/2019Sold--
    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #525001_569260 Report a problem
    7/13/2019Pending sale$154,900$68/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway PenFed Realty #569260 Report a problem
    7/10/2019Listed for sale$154,900+10.7%$68/sqft
    12/30/2014Sold--
    Source: SCKMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #525001_371697 Report a problem
    11/12/2014Price change$139,900-3.5%$62/sqft
    Source: Realty World Alliance #371697 Report a problem
    10/9/2014Price change$145,000-3.3%$64/sqft
    Source: Realty World Alliance #371697 Report a problem
    8/11/2014Listed for sale$149,900+0.6%$66/sqft
    Source: Realty World Alliance #371697 Report a problem
    8/19/2013Listing removed$149,000$66/sqft
    Source: Realty World Alliance #348481 Report a problem
    2/19/2013Listed for sale$149,000$66/sqft
    Source: Realty World Alliance #348481 Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 67215