Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $599,900

    5502 Indian Ridge Rd, Rutledge, TN 37861

    3beds
    2,236sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    4.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Available for showings Friday! More photos coming soon! Great, well-maintained home on just over 4 acres ready for your mini farm or homestead goals! The outside of the property holds a greenhouse for growing your produce all year long, a fenced in, over 3-acre field with a barn, and owner is willing to leave a flock of chickens with the home! The home itself provides a multitude of different options. On the main level you will find the open living room and kitchen with a wood burning stove, with a gorgeous back deck off of the kitchen to enjoy views of the Smokies and the quiet Grainger County evenings. On the rest of the main level, you will find the laundry room, spacious upper garage, master suite with en-suite bath and walk in closet, the two guest bedrooms as well as the guest bathroom. On the lower level you will find a flex room that can be used as an office or workout area with a half bath, and the basement garage that is over 700 square feet. Buyer and/or buyer's agent to verify.
    22 days
    |
    462
    |
    28
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jarrod Brown 865-201-7448,

    Single Tree Realty 865-465-3397

    Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1337461MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Bonus Room
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,236
      • Total interior livable area: 2,236 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Designated Parking, Attached, Basement, Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting
      Lot
      • Size: 4.35 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 087 03509 000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding, Block, Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 2015

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $268/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $284,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,673
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Pending sale$599,900$268/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1337461 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$599,900+2207.3%$268/sqft
        Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1337461 Report a problem
        4/24/2015Sold$26,000$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,673 $71,200
        2024$1,673 $71,200
        2023$1,673 +2.3%$71,200
        2022$1,635 $71,200 +7.4%
        2021-- $66,325 +11.3%
        2020$1,668 $59,575
        2019$1,668 +15.7%$59,575
        2018$1,442 -6.2%$59,575 -6.2%
        2017$1,537 $63,500
        2016$1,537 $63,500
        2015-- $63,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,190/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2935
        Property taxes
        $255
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37861

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent