Unbelievable opportunity to own a newly renovated, turn-key home at a price point buyers dream about—just steps from Richland/White Station Middle! This fully updated split-level showcases premium finishes and a bright, open-concept design, highlighted by a showpiece gourmet kitchen that flows seamlessly into the main living space—ideal for both entertaining and everyday living. Enjoy beautifully remodeled bathrooms, energy-efficient windows, a new roof, and a gated wood fence for total peace of mind. Feels like brand-new construction throughout. The separate lower-level den offers an inviting fireplace, wet bar, and walkout to a private back patio. Complete with a garage plus additional carport, this East Memphis gem delivers style, space, and exceptional value in a prime location. A true All-American classic, perfectly situated on one of the area’s most charming streets.
For sale
Price cut: $1K (5/14)
$399,000
5504 Normandy Rd, Memphis, TN 38120
3beds
2,405sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
0.27 Acres Lot
$389,900 Zestimate®
$166/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting fireplaceFully updated split-levelGated wood fenceBright open-concept designNew roofPremium finishesGarage plus additional carport
- 42 days |
- 726 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alexandra C Turner,
Hobson, REALTORS 901-761-1622
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10218801
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Second
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 11 x 17
Bedroom 2
- Features: Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Bath
Dining room
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Washer/Dryer Connections
- Area: 171
- Dimensions: 9 x 19
Living room
- Features: LR/DR Combination
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Den
- Area: 627
- Dimensions: 19 x 33
Features
- All Bedrooms Up, Primary Up, Renovated Bathroom, Half Bath Down, Smooth Ceiling, Square Feet Source: Property assessor
- Flooring: Part Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Wood Frames, Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: In Den/Great Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,405 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad, Storage, Garage Faces Rear
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Storage, Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood,Wood Fence
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 90 x 140
- Features: Some Trees, Corner Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 068048 00024
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Wood/Composition, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $166/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $331,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,372
- Price range: $399K - $399K
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$389,900
$370,000 - $409,000
$2,575/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $399,000-0.3%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000-7%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listing removed | $430,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $430,000-4.2%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Price change | $448,9000%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $449,000-5.2%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $473,686-3.1%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $489,000-2%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Price change | $499,000-3.1%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $514,900+114.5%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2024 | Sold | $240,000+2.1%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Pending sale | $235,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $235,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,372 -3.1% | $82,950 +21.1% |
| 2024 | $4,513 +8.1% | $68,525 |
| 2023 | $4,174 | $68,525 |
| 2022 | -- | $68,525 |
| 2021 | -- | $68,525 +32.7% |
| 2020 | $1,650 | $51,625 |
| 2019 | $1,650 -21.1% | $51,625 |
| 2018 | $2,091 -45.1% | $51,625 |
| 2017 | $3,811 +126.4% | $51,625 +4.3% |
| 2016 | $1,683 +2.5% | $49,500 |
| 2014 | $1,641 | $49,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,500 -3.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $51,475 |
| 2011 | -- | $51,475 |
| 2010 | -- | $51,475 |
| 2009 | -- | $51,475 +5.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $48,700 +7.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $45,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $45,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $45,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $45,200 +12.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $40,275 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire