Skip main navigation
Sold for $235,000
  • $235,000

    5505 Seminary Rd APT 917N, Falls Church, VA 22041

    1beds
    729sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1987
    -- sqft lot
    $247,400 Zestimate®
    $322/sqft
    $2,003 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $247,400

    $235,000 - $260,000

    $2,003/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,443/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,443/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Opportunity knocks with this charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo priced to reflect its potential. It offers the perfect opportunity to create a space that truly reflects your style, and is an ideal option for a first-time buyer looking to build instant equity or for an investor seeking strong rental potential in a highly desirable location . *** With an open-concept layout, private balcony access from both the living room and bedroom, and the convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer, the foundation is already here. The kitchen is ready for your personal touch — just bring your vision. *** Enjoy the ease of full-service condo living with a 24-hour front desk and exceptional amenities, including a pool, fitness center, rooftop space, extra storage, and an assigned parking space — a true bonus in this area. *** Perfectly situated with easy access to DC and the Pentagon, and just minutes from Mark Center, Old Town Alexandria, Reagan National Airport, I-395, and the Beltway, this location makes commuting and everyday convenience effortless. *** Don’t miss your chance to secure a great home in a prime Northern Virginia location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melanie Fabiyi 703-380-0980,

    KW United

    Bought with:

    Sam Wanis, 609781

    Fairfax Realty of Tysons

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2293470MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, In Unit
    Features
    • Dining Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 729
    • Total interior livable area: 729 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 729
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Covered, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Pool features: Community
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0623 12N 0917
    • Zoning: 402

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: 24 Hour Security, Desk in Lobby
    Location
    • Region: Falls Church
    • Subdivision: Skyline Square Condo

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    • Amenities included: Concierge, Fitness Center, Party Room, Pool, Sauna, Elevator(s), Library, Billiard Room
    • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Insurance, Parking Fee, Management, Sauna, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
    • Association name: Nrp
    Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $400 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,Conventional,VA Loan,FHA 203(k)
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$235,000-6%$322/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293470 Report a problem
    4/29/2026Pending sale$249,900$343/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293470 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Contingent$249,900$343/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293470 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$249,900$343/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293470 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$249,900$343/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293470 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Price change$249,900-3.8%$343/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293470 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$259,900+167.9%$357/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2293470 Report a problem
    10/26/1990Sold$97,000$133/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,977 +6.8%$257,510 +7%
    2024$2,788 +11.9%$240,660 +9%
    2023$2,492 -0.3%$220,790 +1%
    2022$2,500 $218,600 +3%
    2021-- $212,230 +3%
    2020$2,439 +10%$206,050 +10%
    2019$2,217 +5.8%$187,320 +5.8%
    2018$2,096 -6.2%$177,080 -8%
    2017$2,234 +9.1%$192,430 +8.9%
    2016$2,047 +3.8%$176,680
    2015$1,972 +4.2%$176,680 +4%
    2014$1,892 $169,880 +13.1%
    2013-- $150,250 +3.1%
    2012-- $145,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22041