Skip main navigation
Sold for $850,000
  • $850,000

    5509 Apache Rd, Indian Hills, KY 40207

    5beds
    4,166sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $857,100 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $4,495 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $857,100

    $814,000 - $900,000

    $4,495/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,495/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,495/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,238/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,238/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    House Beautiful! The one you've been waiting for in Indian Hills, done to perfection! Current, stylish updates and finishes in every room, plus new carpeting installation March '26 - light fixtures, cabinetry, gorgeous wood floors, energy efficient windows! Top to bottom renovation! This home lives LARGE! Impressive curb appeal with widened driveway for guest parking leads to attached garage with epoxy finish floor; outstanding covered porch off the den and kitchen for three season entertaining just begs the guests to gather! Beveled glass doors brighten the large entry hall with turned staircase! Living room and dining room are both accessed by wide entries for good flow, and the huge kitchen has abundant windows for 'green' views! One of Louisville's most sought after neighborhoods! First floor laundry / mudroom / ''locker room'' and den with fireplace make this so functional Large primary suite with walk-in closet and exquisite bathroom plus three more bedrooms and full bath upstairs. The walkout lower level has inviting natural light with a large gathering room and kitchenette; full bath and bonus room for quiet home office, guest quarters, or fifth bedroom*. Inside the Watterson x-way, this unsurpassed neighborhood and location is within 15 minutes of everything! This is a shining gem, so hurry! *This room has the required egress window, but is a few inches higher from the floor than standard measurement.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nanette C Tafel 502-376-1083,

    Kentucky Select Properties,

    George L Tafel 502-376-1059

    Bought with:

    Stough & Barlow, 178294

    Kentucky Select Properties

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1711916MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Basement: Walkout Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,866
    • Total interior livable area: 4,166 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,866
    • Finished area below ground: 1,300

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Entry Rear, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: See Remarks
    • Fencing: Partial,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.51 Acres
    • Features: Sidewalk
    Details
    • Parcel number: 166800520000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Brick Veneer
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$850,000-2.9%$204/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1711916 Report a problem
    5/9/2026Pending sale$875,000$210/sqft
    4/27/2026Contingent$875,000$210/sqft
    4/17/2026Price change$875,000-2.7%$210/sqft
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$899,500$216/sqft
    4/7/2026Contingent$899,500$216/sqft
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$899,500$216/sqft
    2/14/2026Listing removed$899,500$216/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1703257 Report a problem
    1/14/2026Price change$899,500-2.7%$216/sqft
    12/8/2025Price change$924,000-2.7%$222/sqft
    11/13/2025Listed for sale$949,500+68.4%$228/sqft
    8/12/2019Sold$564,000-5.8%$135/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1535373 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Pending sale$599,000$144/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier Properties #1535373 Report a problem
    6/20/2019Listed for sale$599,000$144/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Premier Properties #1535373 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $727,750 +29%
    2023$6,475 -0.3%$564,000
    2022$6,497 $564,000
    2021-- $564,000
    2020$6,525 $564,000 +8.2%
    2019$6,525 +11.8%$521,090
    2018$5,839 $521,090
    2017$5,839 +42.2%$521,090 +26.9%
    2013$4,106 $410,570
    2011$4,106 $410,570

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Indian Hills