Skip main navigation
Sold for $219,900
  • $219,900

    551 Haines Rd, York, PA 17402

    2beds
    988sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    9,601 Square Feet Lot
    $235,900 Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $1,455 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $235,900

    $217,000 - $255,000

    $1,455/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,549/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,549/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming 2-bedroom brick rancher features a classic design and a warm and inviting exterior. The living room is filled with an abundance of natural light, creating a welcoming atmosphere. The recently renovated eat-in kitchen boasts new appliances, sleek countertops and newly installed cabinetry. The freshly renovated bathroom features a new bathtub/shower insert, toilet and vanity. This home is only a few minutes' drive to I-83, and restaurants and shopping. York Suburban School District. The layout is both functional and cozy. The home also features a 1 car attached garage, central air, and a level backyard that backs up to a line of trees.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Motter 717-880-2702,

    House Broker Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Heather Lighty, RS330348

    Iron Valley Real Estate of Central PA

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2068342MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 988
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,976
    • Total interior livable area: 988 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 988
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Oversized, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Frontage length: Road Frontage: 80
    Lot
    • Size: 9,601 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 460000500610000000
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1958

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/25/2024Sold$219,900$223/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2068342 Report a problem
    10/2/2024Pending sale$219,900$223/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2068342 Report a problem
    9/29/2024Price change$219,900-2.2%$223/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2068342 Report a problem
    9/15/2024Listed for sale$224,900+92.2%$228/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2068342 Report a problem
    8/14/2024Sold$117,000+25%$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2003Sold$93,600$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,861 +7.5%$108,820 +3.3%
    2024$3,591 -0.6%$105,360
    2023$3,612 +9.7%$105,360
    2022$3,292 -1.4%$105,360
    2021$3,340 +2.2%$105,360
    2020$3,268 +1.1%$105,360
    2019$3,233 +1.4%$105,360
    2018$3,187 +383.2%$105,360
    2017$660 $105,360
    2016-- $105,360
    2015-- $105,360
    2014-- $105,360
    2013-- $105,360
    2012-- $105,360
    2011-- $105,360
    2010-- $105,360
    2009-- $105,360
    2008-- $105,360
    2007-- $105,360
    2006-- $105,360 +26.1%
    2005-- $83,550
    2004-- $83,550
    2003-- $83,550
    2002-- $83,550
    2000-- $83,550
    1999-- $83,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East York