Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $680,000

    551 Mount Pleasant Rd, Kingston Springs, TN 37082

    3beds
    3,032sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1988
    2.1 Acres Lot
    $680,500 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $3,272 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,500

    $646,000 - $715,000

    $3,272/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,272/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,272/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,924/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,924/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A Rare Cabin Retreat in the Heart of Kingston Springs Tucked away on over 2 private acres, this one-of-a-kind log cabin-style home offers a level of character, warmth, and authenticity rarely found in Middle Tennessee and is truly unlike anything else in Kingston Springs. From the moment you arrive, the rocking-chair front porch sets the tone, inviting you to slow down and settle into a lifestyle defined by peace, nature, and timeless design. Inside, the home delivers the rustic charm buyers dream of, with exposed wood beams, vaulted ceilings, and an open living space anchored by a stone fireplace that creates the feeling of a true mountain retreat. Natural materials and wood finishes bring warmth throughout, while the thoughtful layout allows each space to feel both cozy and connected. With four full bathrooms thoughtfully distributed throughout the home, the layout offers both comfort and flexibility for everyday living and hosting guests. This is a home that feels collected over time, authentic, welcoming, and rich with character. Step outside and the experience only deepens. An expansive rear deck overlooks the surrounding grounds, offering a front-row seat to mature trees, changing seasons, and complete privacy. The fully fenced half-acre yard provides space to roam, gather, and unwind, while a private pool featuring an advanced water purification system and hot tub creates a true retreat setting right at home. Whether it’s morning coffee, summer afternoons by the pool, or quiet evenings under the stars, the outdoor spaces feel like a natural extension of the home itself. Thoughtful upgrades continue throughout, including an extensive Ring security system with integrated floodlighting for added peace of mind, as well as a whole-house water system designed to enhance everyday comfort and quality of living. This is more than a home—it’s a retreat, a lifestyle, and a rare opportunity in one of Middle Tennessee’s most desirable hidden gems.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tony Carletello 615-405-7422,

    Compass RE,

    Emily Carletello 615-293-4161,

    Compass RE

    Bought with:

    Jacob Kupin, 336012

    Compass RE

    Hayley Levy, 375578

    Compass RE

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3163822MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Area: 260 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x20
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Bath
    • Level: Bath
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x19
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Bath
    • Level: Bath
    • Area: 209 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x19
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity
    • Level: Double Vanity
    Dining room
    • Features: Combination
    • Level: Combination
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9x16
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pantry
    • Level: Pantry
    • Area: 209 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19x11
    Living room
    • Area: 400 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20x20
    Other
    • Features: Utility Room
    • Level: Utility Room
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x8
    Recreation room
    • Features: Basement Level
    • Level: Basement Level
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x20
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,032
    • Total interior livable area: 3,032 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,032

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 2.10 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 096J B 01300 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Log
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kingston Springs
    • Subdivision: Merry Log Farms Sec 4

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$680,000+0.7%$224/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3163822 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Contingent$675,000$223/sqft
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$675,000+104.6%$223/sqft
    9/30/2015Sold$329,900$109/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1661357 Report a problem
    9/29/2011Sold$329,900$109/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,229 +10%$139,000
    2024$2,936 -8.2%$139,000 +48.5%
    2023$3,199 +5.3%$93,600
    2022$3,039 +0.6%$93,600
    2021$3,020 +0.9%$93,600
    2020$2,992 +0.6%$93,600
    2019$2,973 +12.2%$93,600 +33%
    2018$2,650 +0%$70,350
    2017$2,650 +10.4%$70,350
    2016$2,401 +16.1%$70,350 +25.5%
    2015$2,068 +32.7%$56,050
    2014$1,558 $56,050
    2013-- $56,050 -9.9%
    2012$2,250 +0.5%$62,175
    2011$2,238 +0.6%$62,175
    2010$2,226 +0.6%$62,175
    2009$2,213 $62,175
    2008$2,213 $62,175
    2007$2,213 -4%$62,175
    2006$2,307 +23%$62,175 +23%
    2005$1,875 $50,550
    2004$1,875 +1.1%$50,550
    2003$1,855 $50,550 0%
    2001-- $50,559 -75%
    2000-- $202,237

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37082