Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $442,700

    5510 W Emory Rd, Powell, TN 37849

    4beds
    2,447sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1993
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $442,700 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $2,855 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $442,700

    $416,000 - $469,000

    $2,855/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,477/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,477/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wonderful 2-story home in the heart of Karns at a great price! This home features 4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, a spacious living area, fireplace, formal dining room, a large eat-in kitchen with access to a deck and level backyard. This home has a huge family room that could also be a mother-in-law suite that includes a separate entrance. Don't miss out on this adorable home in a convenient location! *Listing includes Parcel ID: 066NC00101*

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,447 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06613217

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Powell

    Other

    Other facts
    • Exterior Features: Windows - Vinyl, Deck, Porch - Covered
    • Style: Traditional
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central Cooling
    • Heat: Central
    • Floors: Hardwood, Carpet, Laminate
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Wooded, Corner
    • Fuel: Electric, Gas (Natural)
    • Other Rooms: Laundry/Utility, Extra Storage, Family Room, Addl Living Quarter
    • Misc Features: Pantry, Washer/Dryer Connect, Walk-in Closets, Internet Available
    • Siding: Vinyl
    • Basement_2: Crawl Space
    • Site Built: Yes
    • Extra Storage: Yes
    • Construction: Frame
    • Dining Area: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining Area
    • View: Other
    • Garage/Parking: Off-Street Parking
    • Atchd/Dtchd Type: Detached
    • SqFt - Source: Tax Records
    • Bonus Room: Yes
    • Fireplace_2: Gas Logs, Yes
    • Type: 2 Story
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Stove, Refrigerator

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/18/2021Sold$240,000+6.7%$98/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1134948 Report a problem
    11/23/2020Listed for sale$225,000$92/sqft
    Source: The REAL ESTATE Office #1134948 Report a problem
    11/17/2020Pending sale$225,000$92/sqft
    Source: The REAL ESTATE Office #1134948 Report a problem
    11/13/2020Listed for sale$225,000$92/sqft
    Source: The REAL ESTATE Office #1134948 Report a problem
    11/5/2020Pending sale$225,000$92/sqft
    Source: The REAL ESTATE Office #1134948 Report a problem
    11/4/2020Listed for sale$225,000+46.1%$92/sqft
    Source: The REAL ESTATE Office #1134948 Report a problem
    4/7/2017Sold$154,000-6.5%$63/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2861385 Report a problem
    2/23/2017Pending sale$164,750$67/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Knoxville-West #979942 Report a problem
    1/14/2017Price change$164,750-0.2%$67/sqft
    1/7/2017Price change$165,000-2.9%$67/sqft
    12/10/2016Price change$170,000-3.4%$69/sqft
    10/27/2016Price change$176,000+0.6%$72/sqft
    9/28/2016Listed for sale$175,000+4.5%$72/sqft
    8/1/2016Listing removed$167,500$68/sqft
    Source: Owner #24074903 Report a problem
    6/25/2016Listed for sale$167,500-1.4%$68/sqft
    Source: Owner #24074903 Report a problem
    1/16/2011Listing removed$169,900$69/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Land Oak #712820 Report a problem
    5/14/2010Listed for sale$169,900-2.9%$69/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Land Oak #712820 Report a problem
    1/31/2009Listing removed$174,900$71/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #626961 Report a problem
    8/7/2008Listed for sale$174,900$71/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #626961 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$927 $59,625
    2024$927 $59,625
    2023$927 $59,625
    2022$927 -5%$59,625 +29.5%
    2021$976 $46,025 -75%
    2020$976 $184,100
    2019$976 $184,100
    2018$976 $184,100 +300%
    2017$976 -5%$46,025
    2016$1,027 --
    2015$1,027 --
    2014$1,027 +0%--
    2013$1,027 +8.7%--
    2012$945 --
    2011$945 $40,025
    2010$945 $40,025
    2009$945 -0.2%$40,025 +13.8%
    2008$946 +0%$35,175
    2007$946 $35,175
    2006$946 $35,175
    2005$946 +3.9%$35,175 +14.3%
    2004$911 $30,775
    2003$911 $30,775
    2002-- $30,775
    2001-- $30,775 +15.4%
    2000-- $26,675

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37849