Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $259,500

    5515 Highpoint Rd, Horton, AL 35980

    4beds
    1,818sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $289,000 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Shaded lotWelcoming screen porchComfortable outdoor livingCharacter and warmth throughoutInviting outdoor spaces
    Nestled among beautiful hardwood trees on approximately 0.8 acre, this 4 bedroom, 2 bath farmhouse offers the charm of an older home with inviting outdoor spaces and everyday convenience. A welcoming screen porch is perfect for relaxing and enjoying the peaceful setting, while the 2-car carport provides covered parking and storage. Inside, you’ll find character and warmth throughout, with plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. The shaded lot, classic farmhouse feel, and comfortable outdoor living make this a place you’ll love coming home to.
    43 minutes
    |
    24
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shane Vandergriff 256-302-1919,

    Lake Guntersville Real Estate

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918435MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Crown Molding, Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 242
      • Dimensions: 11 x 22
      Living room
      • Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 13 x 17
      Heating
      • Central 1
      Cooling
      • Central 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Tankless Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,818 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway-Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Lake/Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2006230000034000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $143/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $183,968
      • Annual tax amount: $648
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $289,000

        $220,000 - $361,000

        $1,220/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$259,500+8.5%$143/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21918435 Report a problem
        1/18/2023Sold$239,100$132/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$648 +6.3%$15,680 +7%
        2024$610 $14,660 +21%
        2023-- $12,120
        2022-- $12,120
        2021-- $12,120 +1%
        2020-- $12,000 +4.2%
        2017-- $11,520 +21.8%
        2015-- $9,460
        2014-- $9,460
        2013-- $9,460 +1.7%
        2012-- $9,300
        2011-- $9,300 +0.4%
        2010-- $9,260
        2009-- $9,260 +285.8%
        2002-- $2,400 +17.6%
        2001-- $2,040
        2000$63 $2,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35980

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable