Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $489,900

    5519 Quail Ridge Rd, Gardendale, AL 35071

    4beds
    2,689sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    1.9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    COMING SOON 4/24! Located in the coveted neighborhood of Castle Pines sits this lovely updated home with 4 bedrooms and 3-1/2 baths. With a very open floor plan and a split bedroom plan. The primary bedroom ensuite has a bay window, trey ceilings and a roomy primary bathroom with a jetted tub and separate shower with 2 vanities too! The kitchen underwent a total renovation in 2022 and is stunning with quartz countertops and updated appliances. Downstairs the home continues to impress with a 4th bedroom and bath plus a large play/rec room that opens to a covered patio. With 1.9 acres this home boasts two lots filled with fruit trees, blueberry bushes, a fire pit and a big circular driveway to welcome all your guests. The owner replaced the roof in 2022 and one HVAC unit this year . This one doesn't need a thing....Make tracks to see this one right away!
    19 days
    |
    1,428
    |
    87
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pam Files 205-567-9960,

    Keller Williams Metro North

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21450740MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Great Room, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Play/Rec (ROOM)
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Features: Stone Counters, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 1794
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Dual, Heat Pump, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting, Split Bedroom, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Soaking Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Double Vanity, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Daylight
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Great Room, Electric
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,689 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,804
      • Finished area below ground: 885
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Basement, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Stall Shower
      Features
      • Levels: One,Split Foyer
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Open (PATIO), Patio, Covered (DECK), Open (DECK), Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 1.9 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Few Trees, Subdivision
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1300080000002.052
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $182/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $353,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,070
      • Price range: $489.9K - $489.9K
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$489,900+76.2%$182/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21450740 Report a problem
        1/4/2016Sold$278,000-0.7%$103/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #729241 Report a problem
        11/5/2015Price change$279,900-1.8%$104/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Northern Properties #729241 Report a problem
        7/29/2015Price change$284,900-1.4%$106/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Advantage Central #720233 Report a problem
        6/17/2015Price change$289,000-2%$107/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Advantage Central #720233 Report a problem
        4/29/2015Price change$294,900-1.7%$110/sqft
        Source: Platinum Realty #625548 Report a problem
        3/18/2015Listed for sale$299,900$112/sqft
        Source: Platinum Realty #625548 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,070 -1.1%$35,320 -1.1%
        2024$2,094 -2.1%$35,720 -2.1%
        2023$2,139 +28.9%$36,480 +28%
        2022$1,660 $28,500
        2021$1,660 $28,500
        2020$1,660 $28,500
        2019$1,660 +8.3%$28,500 +8%
        2018$1,532 $26,380
        2017$1,532 +9.5%$26,380 +9.2%
        2016$1,399 $24,160
        2015$1,399 +22.3%$24,160 +1.5%
        2014$1,144 -4%$23,800
        2013$1,192 $23,800
        2012$1,192 -9.7%$23,800 -9.7%
        2011$1,321 $26,370
        2010$1,321 $26,370
        2009$1,321 +1.4%$26,370 +1.4%
        2008$1,303 -2.9%$26,000 -2.9%
        2007$1,342 $26,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,691/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2442
        Property taxes
        $249
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35071

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent