Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $500,500

    5520 Academy Rd, Cookeville, TN 38506

    3beds
    2,560sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1998
    7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,222 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,222/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,222/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,222/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,079/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,079/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ONSITE & ONLINE AUCTION SEPTEMBER 12TH AT 10 AM! Rare opportunity at 5520 Academy Rd in one of Putnam County’s most desirable locations, convenient to Cookeville and I-40. Offered in two tracts with the opportunity to buy one or both for a total of 7+ acres. Tract 1 features a 2,500± sq ft home ready for cosmetic finishes, with a full-length covered porch, concrete-walled lower level, and spacious primary suite with its own exterior entrance. Improvements include a huge detached shop with RV hookups and 220-volt welding connection, automatic entrance gates, large gravel parking area, new tankless water heater, and recently serviced high-capacity septic system. Tract 2 offers nearly 6 acres with an approximately one-acre stocked pond and walking trail, large livestock barn, fenced pastures, extensive fencing, and an active groundwater well. Established improvements include 19 fruit trees with apple, pear, peach, apricot, plum, and cherry varieties; berry bushes; eight fenced raised garden beds; mature nut trees; and a composting station. Together, the tracts create an established mini-farm or homestead with possibilities for livestock, gardening, recreation, equipment storage, or a private country retreat. The shop, gated access, and gravel parking also offer flexibility for a contractor or equipment-based business. Much of the infrastructure and long-term improvement work is already complete—bring your vision and make it your own. Join us onsite September 12th at 10 AM or bid online at AdcockAuctionsTN.com. Property offered in tracts and combinations. 10% buyer’s premium applies.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Clark Adcock 615-464-7673,

    The Realty Firm - Smithville

    Bought with:

    Seth Melton, 358248

    The Real Estate Collective - Cookeville

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3619396MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven, Dishwasher
    Features
    • Flooring: Concrete, Tile
    • Basement: Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,560
    • Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,560

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 14
    • Parking features: Detached, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Driveway, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 4
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered
    Lot
    • Size: 7 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 085 00602 000
    • Special conditions: Auction

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1998

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: None
    HOA
    • Has HOA: No
    Location
    • Region: Cookeville

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $196/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $187,600
    • Annual tax amount: $1,688
    • Date on market: 10/12/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/12/2026Sold$500,500+17.8%$196/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3619396 Report a problem
    9/14/2026Pending sale--
    Source: UCMLS #246620 Report a problem
    8/20/2026Listed for sale--
    Source: UCMLS #246620 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: RCAR #20214276 Report a problem
    10/28/2021Sold$425,000-7.4%$166/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2966419 Report a problem
    9/27/2021Pending sale$459,000$179/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1162810 Report a problem
    9/21/2021Listed for sale$459,000$179/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1162810 Report a problem
    9/13/2021Pending sale$459,000$179/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1162810 Report a problem
    8/4/2021Price change$459,000-2.1%$179/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1162810 Report a problem
    7/14/2021Listed for sale$469,000+235%$183/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2272195 Report a problem
    12/1/2009Sold$140,000-41.4%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/24/2009Listed for sale$239,000$93/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #141332 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,248 $46,900
    2024$1,248 $46,900
    2023$1,248 +7.6%$46,900
    2022$1,159 $46,900 +0.9%
    2021-- $46,475 +8.9%
    2020$1,249 $42,675
    2019$1,249 +7.2%$42,675
    2018$1,165 +0%$42,675
    2017$1,165 $42,675
    2016$1,165 -2.7%$42,675
    2015$1,197 +4.5%$42,675 +4.5%
    2014$1,145 $40,823
    2013$1,145 -0.2%$40,823
    2012$1,147 +6.2%$40,823
    2011$1,080 $40,823
    2010-- $40,823 -15.1%
    2009$1,322 $48,083
    2008$1,322 +13.7%$48,083 +6.2%
    2007$1,163 +18.8%$45,270 +13.2%
    2006$980 +1.3%$39,987 +7.6%
    2005$967 $37,173
    2004$967 +4.9%$37,173
    2002$922 $37,173 -14.3%
    2001-- $43,379 -75%
    2000-- $173,517
    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38506

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Elementary: Baxter Primary
    • Middle: Upperman Middle School
    • High: Upperman High School

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Get pre-qualified for a loan
    At Zillow Home Loans, we can pre-qualify you in as little as 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

    An equal housing lender. NMLS #10287.