Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $229,300

    55224 Mashon Rd, Independence, LA 70443

    3beds
    1,569sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1993
    7.25 Acres Lot
    $229,300 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $1,660 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $229,300

    $183,000 - $273,000

    $1,660/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,660/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,660/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,038/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,038/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1569 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 55224 Mashon Rd, Independence, LA 70443.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,569 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 7.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 525804

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Independence

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/3/2000Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$862 +0.4%$8,893
    2024$858 +0%$8,893 -4.6%
    2023$858 +0%$9,317
    2022$858 +309.9%$9,317 -5.9%
    2021$209 -12.5%$9,903
    2020$239 -0.6%$9,903
    2019$241 -75.5%$9,903
    2018$982 +310.4%$9,903
    2017$239 -0.7%$9,903
    2016$241 -5.4%$9,903 -2%
    2015$255 -8.7%$10,108
    2014$279 $10,108
    2013$279 +0.9%$10,108
    2012$277 +23.1%$10,108 +4.2%
    2011$225 -1.2%$9,699
    2010$227 $9,699
    2009$227 -1.2%$9,699
    2008$230 +3.8%$9,699 +1.6%
    2007$222 -3.6%$9,546
    2006$230 $9,546
    2005-- $9,546
    2004-- $9,546 +15.1%
    2003-- $8,294
    2002-- $8,294
    2001-- $8,294
    2000-- $8,294

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70443