Less than 1 mile from new Eastpark Med Ctr which will become the new UW MAIN HOSP CTR! Newly renovated kitchen in 2026 + many other 2026 upgrades. 2.52 secluded acres 6 mi from downtown, custom home w/ 4 car garage. Main level on upper floor w/ gourmet kitchen, SS appliances, double oven,+6 burner gas range/oven, 28.5 cu ft. fridge w/icemaker, DW, large pantry, sunroom dinette. Lg DR, LR, 2 BR suites w/ ensuite baths, FPs, balconies. LL w/kitchen, wine cellar, theater rm, LR, WB stove, 2b, 2ba. Add?l LL suite with priv entr w/ktchette, FP, full bath, great for ST rental. All bdrms have king beds, FP, priv baths. Storage rms in basement w/3 frz, & ba + sealed storage rm off wine cellar. Gazebo w/elec. Well maintained, too many NEW upgrades to mention. Furnishings negotiable.
Active
$965,000
5525 Portage Road, Madison, WI 53704
5beds
5,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
2.52 Acres Lot
$948,400 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sunroom dinetteGourmet kitchenLarge pantryDouble ovenWine cellar
- 93 days |
- 709 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leslie Boyea 920-490-7446,
Quorum Enterprises, Inc
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2015500
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Lower
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 280
- Dimensions: 20 x 14
Bedroom 5
- Level: Lower
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bathroom
- Features: Whirlpool, At least 1 Tub, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Walk-In Shower, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/No Shower
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 400
- Dimensions: 20 x 20
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Office
- Level: Main
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Electric, Wood, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Freezer, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,500
- Total interior livable area: 5,500 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,750
- Finished area below ground: 2,750
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, 4 Car
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 2.52 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Gazebo
- Parcel number: 081021180102
- Zoning: RR-2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Prairie/Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $602,500
- Annual tax amount: $8,423
- Date on market: 2/16/2026
- Inclusions: Gazebo, Refrigerator, Gas Range/Oven, Double Wall Oven, Dishwashers, 3 Freezers, Microwave, Small Fridge, 2 Washers/Dryers, Water Softener (Owned), Furnishings Negotiable
- Exclusions: Seller's Personal Belongings
Estimated market value
$948,400
$901,000 - $996,000
$6,038/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $965,000-1%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listing removed | $975,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Price change | $975,000+1%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2025 | Price change | $965,000-1%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $975,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2023 | Listed for sale | $975,000+44.4%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2020 | Listing removed | $675,000$123/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Cooper Spransy #1881263 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2020 | Price change | $675,000-2.9%$123/sqft |
| 4/16/2020 | Price change | $695,000-42.1%$126/sqft |
| 8/15/2019 | Price change | $1,200,000+71.7%$218/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Cooper Spransy #1870263 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2019 | Price change | $699,000-6.8%$127/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2019 | Listed for sale | $750,000$136/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,423 +1.4% | $602,500 |
| 2023 | $8,304 +6.4% | $602,500 |
| 2022 | $7,805 | $602,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53704