Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: EXP Realty
    Bought with: EXP Realty
    $289,900

    553 Lancaster Road, Northumberland, NH 03582

    3beds
    1,356sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1885
    14.8 Acres Lot
    $290,400 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $2,111 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $290,400

    $276,000 - $305,000

    $2,111/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,111/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,111/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,035/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,035/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    553 Lancaster Road, Northumberland (Groveton), NH Classic New England charm meets wide-open space at this 3-bedroom, 2-bath New Englander set on 14.8 acres overlooking the Connecticut River Valley and the Vermont mountain countryside. Located along Route 3 just minutes from Groveton village, this property offers a rare blend of privacy, scenic beauty, and everyday convenience. Inside, the home offers 1,356 square feet of warm, inviting living space. The living room features traditional hardwood floors, while the large eat-in kitchen provides ample room for daily living and gatherings with easy-care laminate flooring. A main-floor full bath adds practicality, and the primary bedroom includes a private ensuite bath, creating a comfortable retreat. The land is a mix of open and wooded acreage, providing both usable space and natural privacy. A gentle stream runs along the back of the property, adding to the peaceful setting and classic North Country feel. Whether you enjoy gardening, exploring wooded trails, or simply taking in the views, the setting offers true versatility. Additional features include a full concrete basement, paved driveway, detached two-car garage, and a hard-wired Generac generator for peace of mind. Heating is provided by an oil-fired forced hot air furnace, supplemented by a pellet stove for added comfort. Cable internet is available, with fiber service accessible, making remote work or streaming easy. Outdoor recreation is right at your doorstep, with a public kayak launch less than a mile away, plus close proximity to ATV and snowmobile trails, hiking, fishing, and skiing at Bretton Woods and Cannon Mountain. Convenient to Groveton, Lancaster, schools, shopping, medical services, and commuter routes to Berlin and Littleton. A special opportunity to own acreage, views, water features, and classic New England character in a highly accessible Northumberland location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicholas DeMers,

    EXP Realty Cell:603-631-7978

    Bought with:

    Nicholas DeMers

    EXP Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5075633MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Pellet Stove, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Woodwork
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete,Concrete Floor,Full,Unfinished,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,131
    • Total interior livable area: 1,356 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,356
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Parking Spaces 2, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: 1.75
    • Stories: 1
    • Body of water: Connecticut River
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 230
    Lot
    • Size: 14.80 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Level, Slight, Sloped, Views, Wooded, Near Shopping, Near Snowmobile Trails, Rural
    Details
    • Parcel number: NRLDM229L012
    • Zoning description: RESID
    • Other equipment: Standby Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: New Englander
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1885

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator Ready
    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available, Fiber Optic Internt Avail

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$289,900$214/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5075633 Report a problem
    2/8/2026Contingent$289,900$214/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #5075633 Report a problem
    2/4/2026Listed for sale$289,900+45.7%$214/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5075633 Report a problem
    9/24/2021Sold$199,000+2.1%$147/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4870533 Report a problem
    7/12/2021Contingent$195,000$144/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4870533 Report a problem
    7/6/2021Listed for sale$195,000+116.7%$144/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4870533 Report a problem
    6/27/2016Sold$90,000+7.1%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/7/2009Sold$84,000$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,119 +4.9%$183,552 0%
    2023$3,926 +2.5%$183,609 +58.4%
    2022$3,831 +10.8%$115,883 +18.3%
    2021$3,459 +8%$97,947 +1%
    2020$3,202 +1.7%$97,016 0%
    2019$3,149 +1.5%$97,058 +8.7%
    2018$3,102 +7.8%$89,279 +14.2%
    2016$2,878 +6.1%$78,208 +0%
    2015$2,712 +4.3%$78,171 +0.6%
    2013$2,600 -6.6%$77,671 -21%
    2012$2,784 +7.7%$98,290 -0.5%
    2011$2,584 +3.2%$98,773
    2010$2,503 -2.9%$98,773 -11.5%
    2009$2,579 -11.5%$111,580 -8.5%
    2008$2,914 +6.1%$121,970 -9.8%
    2007$2,746 $135,270

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03582