Skip main navigation
Active
  • $475,000

    5535 Geddes Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105

    3beds
    1,476sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $455,400 Zestimate®
    $322/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full basementExpansive backyardFreshly painted insideMature surroundingsNatural views
    Step back to a simpler time in this classic 1960 mid-century brick ranch, set on a picturesque 1.28 acre lot in the highly desirable King School area. Freshly painted inside, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a solid footprint with a full basement, 2 car rear-entry attached garage, and endless possibilities for updating, reimagining, or expanding. The setting is the true standout, with an expansive backyard offering natural views, mature surroundings, and room to dream. Whether you're looking to renovate the existing home, create a larger living space, or take advantage of the premium lot, this property offers rare flexibility in an exceptional location. Additional highlights include a whole house generator for peace of mind and a B-Dry basement system. Enjoy easy access to the Gallup Park Pathway, Radrick Farms, North Campus, nearby parks, shopping, dining, and all things Ann Arbor. A wonderful opportunity to bring your vision to life in one of the area's most sought-after locations!
    1 day
    |
    966
    |
    74
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LaDonna Billman 734-646-7459,

    The Charles Reinhart Company 734-747-7777

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26022523MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 14.00
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14.00 x 11.00
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 13.00
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300
      • Dimensions: 20.00 x 15.00
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet, See Remarks
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,476
      • Total interior livable area: 1,476 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Scrn Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 1.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 115 x 484 x 115 x 484
      Details
      • Parcel number: J1030400010
      • Zoning description: R2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Phone Available, Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Ann Arbor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $322/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $108,046
      • Annual tax amount: $4,173
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $455,400

        $433,000 - $478,000

        $3,121/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$475,000$322/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #26022523 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,083 $150,700 +11.9%
        2024-- $134,700 +9.8%
        2023-- $122,700 +4.1%
        2022-- $117,900 -0.6%
        2021-- $118,600 +3.2%
        2020$3,640 $114,900 +8.4%
        2019-- $106,000 +10.8%
        2018-- $95,700 +2.9%
        2017$3,025 $93,000 +13.1%
        2016$3,025 +5.5%$82,205 +0.3%
        2015$2,866 $81,960 +3.2%
        2014$2,866 $79,400
        2013$2,866 $79,400 +0.1%
        2012-- $79,300 -1%
        2011-- $80,100 -5%
        2010-- $84,293 -0.3%
        2009-- $84,547 +4.4%
        2008-- $80,984 +2.3%
        2007-- $79,164 -36.1%
        2005-- $123,900 +3.3%
        2004-- $119,900 +0.4%
        2003-- $119,400 +13.6%
        2002$2,363 +113.5%$105,100 +4.7%
        2001$1,106 +13.5%$100,400 +13.4%
        2000$975 -28.3%$88,500 +14.2%
        1999$1,359 $77,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48105

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable