Discover this charming two-story home nestled in a tranquil cul-de-sac in the desirable Liberte community. This beautiful residence features four bedrooms and three full baths , including a large game room/flex space, offering a versatile area that can serve as a playroom, home gym, or additional living space. Immaculately maintained and move-in ready, the home is designed for modern living with a pristine open floor plan that allows for effortless entertaining. The first floor boasts a great room, a spacious area combining the living room, dining area, and an open island kitchen. Additionally, there is a guest bedroom and full bath on this level, ideal for visitors or as a convenient home office. The second floor hosts the primary bedroom is a private retreat featuring full bath with a walk-in shower. Two well-sized secondary bedrooms share a full bath. The second floor also includes the flex space. The large backyard features a sprawling lawn and privacy fence, ideal for outdoor activities and relaxation. The community amenities include a swimming pool, a playground and park, and a basketball court. Conveniently situated between Randolph AFB and Fort Sam Houston/BAMC, (Roughly 15 min either direction), this home offers easy access to shopping and schools, with everything you need just a short drive away, and easy access to 1604 and I-10 Don't miss out on this exceptional opportunity to own a home that combines comfort, convenience, and community. Schedule your viewing today!
For sale
$269,999
5535 RUE GIRARD, Converse, TX 78109
4beds
2,241sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
7,971.48 Square Feet Lot
$268,100 Zestimate®
$120/sqft
$41/mo HOA
What's special
Charming two-story homePristine open floor planFour bedroomsTranquil cul-de-sacTwo well-sized secondary bedrooms
- 10 days |
- 227 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Uralde TREC #640771 (210) 870-8077,
Redfin Corporation
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1963050
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Only
- Area: 55
- Dimensions: 5 x 11
Dining room
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Kitchen
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Living room
- Area: 357
- Dimensions: 17 x 21
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
- Laundry: Upper Level, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- Two Living Area, Kitchen Island, Loft, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,241 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None, Community
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 7,971.48 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Curbs, Sidewalks
Details
- Parcel number: 050808550090
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2021
- Features: Playground, Basketball Court
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Liberte
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $124 quarterly
- HOA name: ESCONDIDO
Location
- Region: Converse
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $120/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $299,820
- Annual tax amount: $6,335
- Price range: $270K - $270K
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$268,100
$255,000 - $282,000
$2,014/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,9990%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listing removed | $270,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $270,000-3.6%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $279,999$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Price change | $279,999-1.8%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2025 | Price change | $285,000-2.6%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Price change | $292,500-1%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2024 | Price change | $295,500-3.1%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $304,990$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2021 | Pending sale | $304,990$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2021 | Price change | $304,990+0.3%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2021 | Pending sale | $303,990$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2021 | Price change | $303,990+0.3%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2021 | Pending sale | $302,990$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2021 | Listed for sale | $302,990$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,752 -23.6% | $299,820 -11.1% |
| 2024 | $4,914 -5% | $337,350 -2.1% |
| 2023 | $5,172 -10.8% | $344,619 +10% |
| 2022 | $5,800 | $313,290 +808.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $34,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,766/mo
Principal & interest
$1327
Property taxes
$398
HOA Fees
$41
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78109