Skip main navigation
Sold for $195,000
  • $195,000

    5538 Whitwood Rd, Baltimore, MD 21206

    3beds
    1,452sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
    $195,200 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $2,120 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $195,200

    $185,000 - $205,000

    $2,120/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,062/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming semi-detached corner home, perfectly situated in a desirable neighborhood. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living room, dining area, and kitchen on the main level. The lower level adds even more living space with a cozy family room and half bath—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy the convenience of off-street parking with your own parking pad. Well maintained and ready for your personal touch, this home is full of potential. Property is being SOLD AS IS

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teresa Holloway 443-449-9587,

    Century 21 Harris Hawkins & Co.,

    Co-Listing Agent: Jamia N Weaver 443-762-4747,

    Century 21 Harris Hawkins & Co.

    Bought with:

    Jillian Washington, SPA0001898

    Krauss Real Property Brokerage

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2207636MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 135 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 X 15
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 18
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 15
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Other,Full,Improved,Rear Entrance
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,452
    • Total interior livable area: 1,452 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,152
    • Finished area below ground: 300

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Concrete, Off Street, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Satellite Dish
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,742 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped, Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0326446072E020
    • Zoning: R-6
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Baltimore
    • Subdivision: Cedonia

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHA 203(b)
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$195,000+2.7%$134/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2207636 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Pending sale$189,900$131/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2207636 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$189,900+18%$131/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2207636 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Sold$161,000+3.9%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/23/2019Listing removed$155,000$107/sqft
    Source: Cummings & Co Realtors LLC #MDBA465012 Report a problem
    4/22/2019Listed for sale$155,000$107/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $127,400 +7.5%
    2024$2,797 +1.1%$118,500 +1.1%
    2023$2,767 +1.1%$117,233 -1.1%
    2022$2,737 +1.1%$118,500 +3.3%
    2021$2,707 +1.7%$114,700 +1.7%
    2020$2,661 +1.7%$112,767 -1.7%
    2019$2,616 +1.8%$114,700 +5.3%
    2018$2,570 $108,900
    2017$2,570 +25.2%$108,900
    2016$2,052 $108,900 -1.6%
    2015$2,052 $110,700
    2014$2,052 $110,700
    2013-- $110,700 -4.6%
    2012-- $116,000 +0.7%
    2011-- $115,227 +0.7%
    2010-- $114,453 +0.7%
    2009-- $113,680 +14.6%
    2008-- $99,166 +17.1%
    2007-- $84,653 +20.7%
    2006-- $70,140 +1.9%
    2005-- $68,862 +1.9%
    2004-- $67,586 +1.9%
    2003-- $66,310 +2.9%
    2002-- $64,420 +3%
    2001-- $62,530

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cedonia