Welcome home to this charming Mt Lebanon home! Located in the heart of Mt Lebo, this 2 bed, 1 bath house is ready for you to make it a home! Upon entering, you are greeted by beautifully refinished hardwood flooring, new paint, and sparks of character with gold fixtures throughout. On the first floor, you will find a lovely living space, your 1st bedroom, a renovated full bath, dining space, and your brand new kitchen. The kitchen is fully equipped with brand new cabinetry that extends to the ceiling, quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Upstairs you'll find ample storage with multiple closets and built in drawers and a massive 2nd bedroom - complete with a walk in closet! Don't forget your clean basement ready for the opportunity to make your own, along with a Pittsburgh potty. The basement leads you to your 1 car integral garage and a beautiful back deck that overlooks your large and tranquil backyard. Other improvements include a brand new roof and new furnace and AC units. With close proximity to downtown Pittsburgh and everything Mt Lebanon has to offer, this house could be the one!
Contingent
Price cut: $5K (4/30)
$305,000
554 Richland Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15228
2beds
1,395sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1932
7,200.47 Square Feet Lot
$291,300 Zestimate®
$219/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quartz countertopsNew paintLarge and tranquil backyardClean basementLovely living spaceBrand new roofBeautiful back deck
- 37 days |
- 1,531 |
- 103 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kaitlin Alford 412-939-7653,
DEACON & HOOVER REAL ESTATE ADVISORS LLC 412-939-7653
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1747167
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,395
- Total interior livable area: 1,395 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Built In, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,200.47 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.1653
Details
- Parcel number: 0140E00121000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1932
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $159,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,697
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
$291,300
$277,000 - $306,000
$1,943/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Contingent | $305,000$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $305,000-1.6%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+121.4%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Sold | $140,000+76.1%$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/1995 | Sold | $79,500$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,678 +8.9% | $141,600 |
| 2024 | $5,214 +678.4% | $141,600 |
| 2023 | $670 | $141,600 |
| 2022 | $670 | $141,600 |
| 2021 | $670 +2% | $141,600 |
| 2020 | $656 -2% | $141,600 |
| 2019 | $670 -49.9% | $141,600 |
| 2018 | $1,337 -71.7% | $141,600 |
| 2017 | $4,725 +605.5% | $141,600 |
| 2016 | $670 -85.4% | $141,600 |
| 2015 | $4,586 | $141,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $141,600 -2.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $144,600 +27.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2008 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $113,400 |
| 2004 | -- | $113,400 -11.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $128,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $128,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mount Lebanon