Nottley River and Creekfront home on 1.73 acres of level and landscaped land. 2 Bedroom and 2 Bath Raised Ranch with Hardy Board siding in immaculate condition. Wraparound screened porch and large open deck facing the river. Exterior AND Interior stairs, so you never have to get wet when you park in the 5 car carport. Freight Elevator for groceries,etc., Open concept great room with beautiful gas log fireplace and cathedral ceiling with 3 skylights. Large master bedroom with walk in closet, leading out to a sunroom with an electric fireplace,live edge mantle,and tongue and groove pine ceiling. Oak hardwood floors, tile in bathrooms and utility room, carpet in master bedroom. Custom wood cabinets with island in the kitchen. Large fenced dog yard. New roof and Velux skylights in 2021. New ac/ heat pump in 2021. RV Power in the driveway. Custom Flagstone Pathway leads from the house to the dock,where you can catch rainbow trout and other varieties of fish! Don’t miss this exceptional home located on a private road in Nottley Riverbanks Fisherman’s Village.
For sale by owner
Price cut: $20K (5/19)
$475,000
555 Little Ranger Rd, Murphy, NC 28906
2beds
1,632sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 2001
1.73 Acres Lot
$427,600 Zestimate®
$291/sqft
$39/mo HOA
What's special
Large fenced dog yardBeautiful gas log fireplaceOak hardwood floorsLive edge mantleWraparound screened porchVelux skylightsNew roof
What the owner loves about this home
Plenty of parking in the carport and in the open driveway. Freight elevator from the concrete safe room up to the utility room. Very comfortable and bright home.
- 58 days |
- 235 |
- 9 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (561) 707-6195
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat pump, Other, Electric, Propane / Butane
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Skylight, Pantry, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Closet(s), Drywall, Washer/Dryer Connection, Smoke Detector, Insulation, Master on Main, Laundry on Main, Double Vanity, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Partially finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
Lot
- Size: 1.73 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 456003418397000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: On Site Laundry Available
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $39 monthly
Location
- Region: Murphy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $291/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $300,230
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
Estimated market value
$427,600
$402,000 - $453,000
$2,009/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $475,000-4%$291/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000-3.9%$303/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2025 | Listing removed | $515,000$316/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416264 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $515,000-2.6%$316/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416264 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $528,900-1.9%$324/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416264 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $539,000+3.1%$330/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #416264 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Listing removed | $522,800$320/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #402643 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2024 | Price change | $522,800-0.4%$320/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #402643 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $524,800-3.9%$322/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2023 | Listing removed | $546,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2023 | Price change | $546,000-1.6%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2023 | Listed for sale | $555,000+69.8%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2021 | Sold | $326,900-0.9%$200/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #304803 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2021 | Pending sale | $329,900$202/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #304803 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2021 | Listed for sale | $329,900+54.2%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2019 | Sold | $214,000+15.7%$131/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2009 | Sold | $185,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $300,230 |
| 2024 | $2,058 +0.5% | $300,230 |
| 2023 | $2,048 | $300,230 |
| 2022 | $2,048 +44.5% | $300,230 +22.3% |
| 2021 | $1,417 +7.4% | $245,400 |
| 2020 | $1,319 | $245,400 +42.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $172,190 |
| 2018 | -- | $172,190 |
| 2017 | $1,036 | $172,190 |
| 2016 | $1,036 | $172,190 |
| 2015 | $1,036 | $172,190 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Ranger Elementary/MiddleGrades: PK-5Distance: 3 mi
- 6/10Hiwassee Dam HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Cherokee County
Source: The MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina