Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $203,000

    555 Monroe Rd, Bolingbrook, IL 60440

    3beds
    1,188sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    2,448 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $237/mo HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementGenerously sized bedroomsAttached garageLarge eat in kitchenSeparate dining roomGranite countersStainless steel appliances
    This spacious Winston Village home has a lot more to offer than meets the eye. The main level features a large eat in kitchen with granite counters, an island, and some stainless steel appliances, along with a separate dining room, a comfortable living room, and a convenient half bath. Upstairs, you'll find 3 generously sized bedrooms and a big full bathroom. The finished basement adds even more flexibility, with a room that includes a closet and could be used as a true fourth bedroom with its own private bath, or as a family room or rec room. The outdoor space is a bonus too, with a nice backyard, patio, and attached garage.
    65 days
    |
    99
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Ryan Behrens 815-791-1715,

    Re/Max Ultimate Professionals

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12578180MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: No additional rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 230 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23X10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Island, Pantry-Butler), Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X16
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X6
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 230 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X23
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      Features
      • Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,188 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 2,448 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 x 102
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1202023100620000
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Parking, Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $237 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Bolingbrook

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $171/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $225,864
      • Annual tax amount: $6,214
      • Date on market: 3/7/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/16/2026Pending sale$203,000$171/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12578180 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listed for sale$203,000-15.4%$171/sqft
        12/23/2023Listing removed--
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11812929 Report a problem
        6/27/2023Contingent$239,900$202/sqft
        6/20/2023Listed for sale$239,900+44.5%$202/sqft
        12/10/2019Sold$166,000+2%$140/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10503693 Report a problem
        9/25/2019Pending sale$162,800$137/sqft
        Source: Baird & Warner #10503693 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Listed for sale$162,800-12%$137/sqft
        Source: Baird & Warner #10503693 Report a problem
        12/17/2009Listing removed$184,900+27.5%$156/sqft
        Source: Flyerus.com #07190594 Report a problem
        9/3/2009Sold$145,000-21.6%$122/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07190594 Report a problem
        6/17/2009Price change$184,900+5.7%$156/sqft
        Source: Flyerus.com #07190594 Report a problem
        5/22/2009Price change$174,950-5.4%$147/sqft
        Source: Flyerus.com #07190594 Report a problem
        5/1/2009Listed for sale$184,900+101%$156/sqft
        Source: Flyerus.com #07190594 Report a problem
        10/22/1999Sold$92,000$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,214 +7.2%$75,288 +11.1%
        2023$5,795 +8.8%$67,742 +13.1%
        2022$5,325 +5.8%$59,875 +7%
        2021$5,032 +3.3%$55,984 +3.4%
        2020$4,870 +10.9%$54,143 +11.5%
        2019$4,390 +9.3%$48,549 +8.7%
        2018$4,016 +5.4%$44,663 +5.5%
        2017$3,808 +3.4%$42,335 +5%
        2016$3,683 +7.8%$40,300 +4.4%
        2015$3,418 $38,600 +4.9%
        2014$3,418 +3%$36,800
        2013$3,317 +5.1%$36,800 -2.9%
        2012$3,156 +1.7%$37,900 -9.8%
        2011$3,105 -4.1%$42,000 -11.9%
        2010$3,237 -10%$47,700 -13.1%
        2009$3,598 +8.2%$54,900 +2%
        2008$3,324 $53,800 +4.1%
        2007-- $51,700 +5.1%
        2006$3,113 +11.2%$49,200 +15%
        2005$2,799 -0.6%$42,800
        2004$2,816 +12.7%$42,800 +15.1%
        2003$2,498 +4%$37,200 +9.4%
        2002$2,402 +14.5%$34,000 +17.6%
        2001$2,098 +5.1%$28,900
        2000$1,996 $28,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,694/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1090
        Property taxes
        $367
        HOA Fees
        $237
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60440

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          50 / 100
          Bikeable