Cute home located near Marshall North Hospital, 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms with approx 1268 sqft
Under contract
Price increase: $6K (4/23)
$155,900
555 Scant City Rd, Guntersville, AL 35976
3beds
1,268sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.34 Acres Lot
$154,100 Zestimate®
$123/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 100 days |
- 369 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tania DiPrima 256-302-9028,
Main Street Realty Plus, LLC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21908823
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 14 x 17
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,268 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-One Car
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1402040000017000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $123/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $77,200
- Annual tax amount: $638
- Date on market: 2/2/2026
Estimated market value
$154,100
$146,000 - $162,000
$1,438/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Contingent | $155,900$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $155,900+4%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $149,900-3.2%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $154,900-3.1%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900+16.3%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Sold | $137,500+374.1%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2019 | Listing removed | $800$1/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Graben Real Estate, Inc. #123456 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2019 | Price change | $800-3%$1/sqft |
| 7/12/2019 | Listed for rent | $825$1/sqft |
| 4/23/2019 | Sold | $29,000-94.5%$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2014 | Sold | $525,000+720.3%$414/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2012 | Listing removed | $64,000$50/sqft |
Source: LAKE GUNTERSVILLE REAL ESTATE #442431 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2011 | Listed for sale | $64,000+8.8%$50/sqft |
| 10/16/2008 | Sold | $58,800-9.5%$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2008 | Listed for sale | $65,000$51/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #265918 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $638 +6.3% | $15,400 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $600 +5% | $14,400 +5.6% |
| 2023 | $572 +3% | $13,640 +3.3% |
| 2022 | $555 +7.9% | $13,200 +8.9% |
| 2021 | $515 +9.6% | $12,120 +11% |
| 2020 | $470 | $10,920 +16.4% |
| 2017 | $470 +14% | $9,380 +13.3% |
| 2015 | $412 | $8,280 |
| 2014 | -- | $8,280 -8.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $9,040 +2.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $8,800 +99.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $4,420 |
| 2010 | -- | $4,420 +5.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $4,200 +19.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $3,520 -45% |
| 2003 | -- | $6,400 +98.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $3,220 +13.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $2,840 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,840 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35976