Ultimate Northwoods escape. This 2BR, 1BA chalet sits on 20.67 acres of hardwood forest with a walking trail throughout the property. Inside features tongue-and-groove cathedral ceilings, a wood stove with floor-to-ceiling fieldstone, hickory cabinetry, and log accents for a true Up North feel. The attached 1-car garage has been converted into a rec area with laundry. Whole house generator, no worries if the power goes out. The 30x43 detached garage offers a heated workshop, upper storage, and bonus room. Outside includes an outdoor privy, storage shed, deer pole, and covered firewood area by the campfire. Ideal hunting property with nearby lakes and access to ATV, snowmobile, hiking, biking, and cross-country ski trails. Currently used as a short-term rental. This property has so many features and has been meticulously taken care of inside and out that you have to see for yourself. Adjoining 5-acre lot available.
For sale
$499,900
5550 Sugar Maple Rd, Phelps, WI 54554
2beds
1,830sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
20.67 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Storage shedTongue-and-groove cathedral ceilingsHickory cabinetryOutdoor privy
- 10 days |
- 726 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
AMY NOWAK 715-891-1333,
SHOREWEST - EAGLE RIVER
Source: GNMLS,MLS#: 216781
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 19'5x27'5
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10'4x5'10
Bathroom
- Level: First
Florida room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11'1x5'3
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17'9x12'8
Laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12'3x9'10
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17'9x16'5
Heating
- Propane, Wall Furnace
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,830
- Total interior livable area: 1,830 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,830
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Exterior features: Other, Shed
- Frontage length: 0,0
Lot
- Size: 20.67 Acres
- Features: Private, Secluded, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 18106403
- Zoning description: All Purpose
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet/Alpine,One and One Half Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,934
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,973/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+53.9%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2021 | Sold | $324,900-7.1%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2021 | Contingent | $349,900$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $349,900$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,801 +2.1% | $174,800 |
| 2023 | $1,765 -4.5% | $174,800 |
| 2022 | $1,847 +2.8% | $174,800 |
| 2021 | $1,797 -3% | $174,800 |
| 2020 | $1,852 -1.7% | $174,800 |
| 2019 | $1,885 +2.2% | $174,800 -1.2% |
| 2018 | $1,844 +3.8% | $177,000 |
| 2017 | $1,777 -1.2% | $177,000 |
| 2016 | $1,798 -0.9% | $177,000 |
| 2015 | $1,814 +3.5% | $177,000 |
| 2014 | $1,753 -10.2% | $177,000 |
| 2013 | $1,952 | $177,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,804/mo
Principal & interest
$2471
Property taxes
$333
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54554