Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $693,800

    5554 Mondell Rd, Sharpsburg, MD 21782

    4beds
    2,536sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1990
    13.21 Acres Lot
    $693,800 Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $2,813 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $693,800

    $645,000 - $749,000

    $2,813/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,813/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,813/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,168/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,168/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This all brick custom built home on 13+ acres should satisfy all your needs. Owner's suite with ensuite bath and walk in closet, 2 additional large bedrooms, full bath, separate dining room, sun room, living room, eat-in kitchen, family room and office should keep everyone happy! Additional bedroom/bathroom with separate entrance above spacious garage is perfect for airbnb or college student. And then, there's the barn with stalls for your horses, or your toys...whichever makes you happy! Septic and well have been tested prior to listing. Metal roof is 10 years old. Come and find your inner...and outer peace on this beautiful property. Must be pre-approved by lender to tour. Accepting back-up offers.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Central Vacuum
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,536 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 13.21 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01020056

Condition
    • Year built: 1990

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sharpsburg

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Stove
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • StoriesTotal: 1
    • Heating: Heat Pump
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Front
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • InteriorFeatures: Central Vacuum
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch/Rambler
    • MlsStatus: ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 3439.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/12/2021Sold$489,900-2%$193/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #MDWA174960_100 Report a problem
    2/8/2021Pending sale$499,900$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDWA174960 Report a problem
    1/3/2021Contingent$499,900$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDWA174960 Report a problem
    10/6/2020Pending sale$499,900$197/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDWA174960 Report a problem
    9/27/2020Price change$499,900-8.9%$197/sqft
    9/4/2020Listed for sale$549,000$216/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDWA174322 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,132 +17.2%$487,700 +15.8%
    2024$4,379 +18.8%$421,100 +18.8%
    2023$3,687 +2.9%$354,500
    2022$3,583 +1%$354,500 +6%
    2021$3,546 +3.1%$334,500 +3.1%
    2020$3,440 +2.6%$324,500
    2019$3,351 +2.7%$324,500 +5.4%
    2018$3,263 -10.1%$307,833 +2.8%
    2017$3,630 +10.3%$299,500
    2016$3,291 $299,500
    2015$3,291 $299,500 -1.7%
    2014$3,291 $304,700
    2013-- $304,700
    2012-- $304,700 -13.3%
    2011-- $351,300 +0.4%
    2010-- $349,832 +0.4%
    2009-- $348,276 +0.4%
    2008-- $346,720 +8.7%
    2007-- $318,990 +9.5%
    2006-- $291,260 +10.5%
    2005-- $263,530 +2%
    2004-- $258,440 +2%
    2003-- $253,350 +2.1%
    2002-- $248,260 +1.5%
    2001-- $244,656

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21782