Peaceful Country Living in Wharton TX-
12 Acres with 61 Pecan Trees
Escape to the tranquility of country living with this unique 12-acre property located just outside of Wharton. Featuring 61 mature pecan trees, this property offers both beauty and agricultural potential. The front portion includes an approximate 1 acre with a versatile structure featuring a garage/workshop on the first floor. The second floor features a loft-style living space- perfect for the weekend getaway retreat, farm headquarters or future custom expansion. The additional 11 acres provide open pasture ideal for cattle or hay production. Enjoy wide open skies and a great pasture view from balcony on second floor. If you're looking for usable acreage with income-producing potential and peaceful surroundings, this is your opportunity.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/2)
$480,000
5555 County Road 135 Rd, Wharton, TX 77488
1beds
1,976sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
12 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$243/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 80 days |
- 122 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Veronica Ortega TREC #0794518 713-409-2291,
SANTANA REAL ESTATE,
Erika Santana TREC #0494283 281-638-8950,
SANTANA REAL ESTATE
Source: HAR,MLS#: 50842007
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Shower Only
Heating
- None
Cooling
- None
Features
- 1 Bedroom Up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,976
- Total interior livable area: 1,976 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 12 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Subdivided, 10 Up to 15 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R50684
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Unknown
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Abstract 38
Location
- Region: Wharton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $243/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $383,314
- Annual tax amount: $4,605
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,988/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $480,000-4%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000-9.1%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $550,000$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,605 +6.2% | $278,927 +6.8% |
| 2024 | $4,338 -7.4% | $261,093 -4.3% |
| 2023 | $4,685 +2.1% | $272,722 +14.9% |
| 2022 | $4,589 +11.5% | $237,334 +16.1% |
| 2021 | $4,116 -0.9% | $204,370 -0.4% |
| 2020 | $4,152 +1.9% | $205,182 +2.7% |
| 2019 | $4,074 | $199,737 -10% |
| 2018 | -- | $221,926 -8.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $241,725 +31.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $184,324 +13.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $162,902 +36.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $119,534 +198% |
| 2012 | -- | $40,117 -3.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $41,417 0% |
| 2010 | -- | $41,437 +5.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $39,284 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77488