Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $118,000

    2214 Jackson St, Rockford, IL 61107

    1beds
    950sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $118,800 Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Efficient boiler systemNewer vinyl sidingSmall city lotShingled roof
    Charming and low-maintenance home located in a desirable Rockford neighborhood. This property is a legally conforming 1-bedroom, 1-bath home, with a versatile first-floor bonus room currently used as a second bedroom that could also serve as a home office, guest room, or flex space. The home was recently renovated in 2024 and offers efficient and practical living. Heating is provided by an efficient boiler system, and window A/C units are included for comfortable cooling during the summer months. Exterior improvements include newer vinyl siding and a shingled roof, helping keep long-term maintenance to a minimum. Situated on a small city lot, lawn care is quick and easy, making this an excellent option for those seeking a simple, low-upkeep property. A one-car attached garage accessed from the alley provides convenient parking and storage. A great opportunity for an owner-occupant looking for an affordable home, or an investor seeking a turnkey rental property in a strong Rockford location.
    33 days
    |
    77
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Sheley 815-978-8639,

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202601986MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 330
      • Dimensions: 22 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Heating
      • Hot Water/Steam
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • L.L. Finished Space
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 950
      • Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 717
      • Finished area below ground: 233

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch 3 Season
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      • Features: City/Town
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1124432016
      • Special conditions: Agent Owned/Interest

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Siding
      • Roof: Shingle,Rubber
      Condition
      • Year built: 1925

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $124/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $70,347
      • Annual tax amount: $2,222
      • Price range: $118K - $118K
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 34 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $118,800

        $113,000 - $125,000

        $1,202/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$118,000$124/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202601986 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$118,000+353.8%$124/sqft
        1/20/2021Sold$26,000+4.4%$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/12/2018Listing removed$650$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/6/2018Listed for rent$650$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/8/2017Listing removed$24,900$26/sqft
        Source: Rockford #201702886 Report a problem
        5/21/2017Listed for sale$24,900-11.4%$26/sqft
        Source: Rockford #201702886 Report a problem
        5/19/2017Sold$28,100$30/sqft
        Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #201702886 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,222 +3.5%$23,449 +13.4%
        2023$2,147 +101.7%$20,676 +121.9%
        2022$1,064 $9,316 -42.1%
        2021-- $16,097 +0.5%
        2020$2,060 +0.7%$16,019 +4.9%
        2019$2,045 +46.4%$15,268 +56%
        2018$1,397 $9,788 +4.5%
        2017-- $9,367
        2016-- --
        2015$163 -50.6%$13,152 -6.3%
        2014$329 -48.9%$14,033 -21.1%
        2009$644 $17,789 +3.4%
        2007-- $17,211 +7.5%
        2006-- $16,009 +4.8%
        2005-- $15,283 +5.5%
        2004-- $14,484 +5.9%
        2003-- $13,678 +3.3%
        2001-- $13,236 +1%
        2000-- $13,106
        1999-- $13,106

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Highland

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable