Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/12)
    $279,900

    5557 E Pleasant Valley Rd, Shepherd, MI 48883

    3beds
    2,240sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Modular
    Built in 2005
    1 Acres Lot
    $275,800 Zestimate®
    $125/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully landscaped yardOne-acre lotSpacious updated kitchenStainless steel appliances
    Country living at its best! This immaculately maintained ranch-style home sits on a one-acre lot and features an open floor plan perfect for family gatherings. The spacious, updated kitchen includes an island, stainless steel appliances, and opens to a sunroom bursting with natural light. The living room features a newer pellet stove and carpeting, creating a warm and cozy feel. Luxury vinyl plank flooring flows throughout the kitchen, dining area, and entryway. The home offers a master ensuite with a standalone tub and shower; along with two additional bedrooms and a bath. As a bonus, there’s a large family room with extra storage. Step outside to a two-car detached garage with concrete floors, a 12x18 deck, and a beautifully landscaped yard. This gem is just minutes from Shepherd, famously known as the sweetest town around.
    24 days
    |
    2,398
    |
    148
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jaquelyn Davis 989-289-7487,

    ASSOCIATED REALTY 989-772-4226

    Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1944262MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 9 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shared
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160
      • Dimensions: 10 x 16
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 448
      • Dimensions: 14 x 32
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 128
      • Dimensions: 8 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 272
      • Dimensions: 17 x 16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Propane Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Solarium/Sun Room, Kitchen Island, Mud Room, Drywall, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, WiFi
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,240
      • Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,240
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete Floors, Concrete, Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Countryside View
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 167 x 245 x 156
      • Features: Cleared, Landscaped, Metes and Bounds
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 100134000204
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Other equipment: Dish TV

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Modular
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $125/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $76,029
      • Annual tax amount: $2,482
      • Price range: $279.9K - $279.9K
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
      • Ownership type: Private Owner
      • Lease term: Other
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $275,800

        $262,000 - $290,000

        $1,886/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$279,900-3.4%$125/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1944262 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$289,900+1.7%$129/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1944262 Report a problem
        6/27/2022Listing removed$285,000$127/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1899467 Report a problem
        5/27/2022Listed for sale$285,000$127/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1899467 Report a problem
        5/20/2022Pending sale$285,000$127/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1899467 Report a problem
        5/9/2022Listed for sale$285,000$127/sqft
        Source: NGLRMLS #1899467 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $105,600 +5.5%
        2024$2,321 $100,100 +6.3%
        2023-- $94,200 +12%
        2022-- $84,100 +10.8%
        2021-- $75,900 +3.7%
        2020-- $73,200 +19.6%
        2018-- $61,200 -1.3%
        2017$1,832 -100%$62,000 +1.3%
        2016$7,816,044 $61,200 -6.7%
        2015-- $65,600 +1.2%
        2014-- $64,800 +5.5%
        2011-- $61,400 -5.2%
        2010-- $64,754 +184.9%
        2003-- $22,732

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48883

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable