Own a piece of History with this beautifully updated Victorian single-family home, where classic character meets modern comfort. Expansive room sizes, high ceilings, and abundant natural light that fills the open-concept living spaces. The inviting eat-in kitchen is perfect for everyday living and entertaining, while the skylit family room, currently used as a home office, along with a second fridge and stand alone freezer, and wet bar possibility. Custom built-ins throughout the home add both charm and functionality. Upstairs, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary with a large walk-in closet and built-in cabinetry. Full bath with Jack-and-Jill sinks and a convenient powder room complete the layout. Attic and basement offer incredible potential additional living space, workshop, and storage. Outside, enjoy a covered deck overlooking a fenced-in yard. A two-story garage adds even more value with ample storage and workshop space. All of this in a prime, convenient location that feels tucked away and quiet—you’d never know you’re right in the heart of town. Home inspection completed.
Pending
Price cut: $25K (4/8)
$300,000
556 Main St, Slatington, PA 18080
3beds
2,272sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1850
7,884.36 Square Feet Lot
$292,400 Zestimate®
$132/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced-in yardBuilt-in cabinetryAbundant natural lightConvenient powder roomHigh ceilingsOpen-concept living spacesExpansive room sizes
- 53 days |
- 795 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steve Walden 610-390-3275,
RE/MAX Real Estate 610-770-9000,
Kate L. Randall 610-709-7650,
RE/MAX Real Estate
Source: GLVR,MLS#: 773629
Originating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Office
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 16.00
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.50 x 11.00
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 10.00
Den
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 10.00
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 11.00
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18.00 x 17.00
Other
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 9.00
Half bath
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 7.00 x 4.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 11.00
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.50 x 14.50
Other
- Description: walk-in closet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 7.00
Heating
- Gas, Hot Water, Radiator(s)
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), None, Wall Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Freezer, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Attic, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Storage, Skylights
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Resilient, Tile
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,272 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,272
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, On Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two and One Half
- Stories: 2.5
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Fence
- Fencing: Yard Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,884.36 Square Feet
- Features: Flat, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 556203492650 1
- Zoning: TC
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1850
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $132/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,464
- Date on market: 3/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 52 days
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$292,400
$278,000 - $307,000
$1,957/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $300,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $300,000-7.7%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+664.7%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/1988 | Sold | $42,500$19/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,326 +6.2% | $138,800 |
| 2024 | $5,017 +6.2% | $138,800 |
| 2023 | $4,726 | $138,800 |
| 2022 | $4,726 +4.7% | $138,800 |
| 2021 | $4,514 +2.9% | $138,800 |
| 2020 | $4,385 +10333.6% | $138,800 |
| 2019 | $42 | $138,800 |
| 2018 | $42 | $138,800 |
| 2017 | -- | $138,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $138,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $138,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $138,800 +232.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $41,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $41,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18080