Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,655,000
  • $1,655,000

    556 Ridgedale Ave, Birmingham, MI 48009

    4beds
    3,700sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2013
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $1,655,700 Zestimate®
    $447/sqft
    $7,447 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,655,700

    $1.57M - $1.74M

    $7,447/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,845/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,845/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on a peaceful cul-de-sac in one of the area’s most desirable neighborhoods, this stunning newer construction offers the perfect blend of tranquility and walkability—just steps from the vibrant shops and dining of Downtown Birmingham. Boasting over 3,700 square feet, this beautifully crafted home showcases a striking stone and Hardie Plank exterior, complemented by an exceptional outdoor living space. The backyard is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a spacious patio with a grand gas fireplace, outdoor TV, and a separate fire pit area—perfect for relaxing or hosting year-round. Inside, you’ll find impeccable attention to detail with custom trim throughout, top-of-the-line cabinetry in both the kitchen and bathrooms, and rich oak flooring across the main level. A sophisticated library with knotty alder wood and built-in cabinetry provides the ideal work-from-home or reading retreat. The elegant primary suite offers a true sanctuary, complete with a large walk-in closet and a luxurious double vanity bath. A private fourth-bedroom suite occupies the third floor—ideal for guests or additional living space—while the convenience of second-floor laundry enhances everyday living. The lower level is already plumbed for a future bath and includes two egress windows, offering endless potential for finishing. This home has been lovingly cared for, filled with cherished memories—and is now ready for its next chapter.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shondell Patterson 248-765-0308,

    Crain Homes

    Bought with:

    Rania Zakkar, 6501297224

    Optimal Realty Group

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261023932MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 304
    • Dimensions: 16 X 19
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 16 X 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16 X 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Third
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 15 X 16
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 72
    • Dimensions: 12 X 6
    Other
    • Level: Third
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 7 X 8
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 72
    • Dimensions: 9 X 8
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 36
    • Dimensions: 6 X 6
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 X 11
    Family room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 285
    • Dimensions: 15 X 19
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 280
    • Dimensions: 14 X 20
    Laundry
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 91
    • Dimensions: 7 X 13
    Library
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 171
    • Dimensions: 19 X 9
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built In Electric Oven, Built In Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Humidifier, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Programmable Thermostat
    • Windows: Egress Windows
    • Basement: Bath Stubbed,Daylight,Full,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,700

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Alley Access, Detached, Driveway, Electricityin Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Barbecue, Chimney Caps, Lighting
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Fencing Allowed
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 135
    • Features: Sprinklers
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1925483005
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Concrete, Stone
    • Foundation: Basement, Poured, Sump Pump
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2013

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Utility Smart Meter
    • Sewer: Sewer At Street
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Utilities

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$1,655,000+0.3%$447/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261023932 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$1,650,000$446/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261023932 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000+79.8%$446/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261023932 Report a problem
    8/20/2014Sold$917,500+347.6%$248/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/5/2012Sold$205,000-8.9%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2012Listed for sale$225,000$61/sqft
    Source: Hall & Hunter Realtors #212088857 Report a problem
    9/11/2012Pending sale$225,000$61/sqft
    Source: Hall & Hunter Realtors #212088857 Report a problem
    6/30/2012Listed for sale$225,000$61/sqft
    Source: Hall & Hunter Realtors #212088857 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$19,959 +5.2%$612,760 +6.4%
    2023$18,971 -0.9%$575,670 -1.6%
    2022$19,139 -1.9%$584,800 -0.4%
    2021$19,505 $587,060 +3.2%
    2020-- $568,940 +5.4%
    2019$16,853 -11.8%$540,010 +16.3%
    2018$19,117 -0.2%$464,240 -0.6%
    2017$19,152 $466,870 +2.1%
    2016$19,152 $457,370 +5%
    2015-- $435,440 +16.7%
    2014-- $373,200 +164.2%
    2011-- $141,280 -2%
    2010$5,223 +18.4%$144,190 -11.5%
    2009$4,412 +18.9%$163,000 -41.9%
    2005$3,712 $280,560 +52.1%
    2003-- $184,510 +6.8%
    2002-- $172,810 +79.4%
    2001$4,238 +5.7%$96,340 +3.2%
    2000$4,010 $93,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48009