Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listing Provided by: Cherie Miller & Associates
    $398,800

    5564 Old Woman Springs Rd, Yucca Valley, CA 92284

    2beds
    974sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    1.39 Acres Lot
    $389,900 Zestimate®
    $409/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageMeticulously landscaped yardNative desert floraBreathtaking desert landscapeWaterproof laminate flooringStunning natural boulders
    BOULDERS! PRIVACY! Fabulous 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home is a hidden gem on a spacious 1.39 acre lot, offering ample room for both relaxation and entertainment. Set in the breathtaking desert landscape, this property showcases a unique blend of character and tranquility. Built in 1959, this 974-square-foot home exudes a sense of history and warmth, with a two-car garage providing convenient parking options. The home has been upgraded with mini-split systems for heating and cooling along with waterproof laminate flooring. The expansive lot is huge - but there is an opportunity to purchase an additional 1.35-acre parcel ensuring plenty of space for outdoor activities and future developments. Step outside to discover a meticulously landscaped yard adorned with native desert flora and stunning natural boulders, creating a harmonious blend of natural beauty and human craftsmanship. This property is not just a house; it's a true sanctuary where you can soak in the peaceful surroundings and embrace the essence of desert living.
    64 days
    |
    191
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Madelaine LaVoie DRE #01005011 760-401-3374,

    Cherie Miller & Associates,

    Lynee LaVoie DRE #02021036,

    Cherie Miller & Associates

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: JT26053886MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Kitchen, Living Room, Dining Room
      Bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Tub Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Electric, Fireplace(s), Zoned
      Cooling
      • Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Vinyl
      • Doors: Panel Doors, Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 974 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Front Door
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights, Desert, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Rocks
      Lot
      • Size: 1.39 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Desert Back, Desert Front, Horse Property, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Rocks
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0596221310000
      • Zoning: 92/6
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Rural
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Yucca Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $409/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $312,120
      • Annual tax amount: $4,027
      • Date on market: 3/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 64 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,Contract,FHA,Submit,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $389,900

        $370,000 - $409,000

        $2,088/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$398,800$409/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #JT26053886 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Listed for sale$398,800-11.4%$409/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #JT26053886 Report a problem
        4/29/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219106037 Report a problem
        3/9/2024Price change$450,000-5.3%$462/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219106037 Report a problem
        2/14/2024Price change$475,000-5%$488/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219106037 Report a problem
        1/29/2024Listed for sale$500,000$513/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219106037 Report a problem
        1/26/2024Listing removed--
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219103440 Report a problem
        11/29/2023Listed for sale$500,000+38.9%$513/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219103440 Report a problem
        10/17/2022Sold$360,000$370/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219083690 Report a problem
        9/17/2022Pending sale$360,000$370/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #219083690DA Report a problem
        9/16/2022Price change$360,000-4%$370/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219083690 Report a problem
        9/8/2022Price change$375,000-2.6%$385/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219083690 Report a problem
        8/26/2022Listed for sale$385,000$395/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #219083690DA Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,027 -4.3%$312,120 +2%
        2024$4,209 +3.3%$306,000 +2%
        2023$4,076 +348.3%$300,000 +586.4%
        2022$909 +1.1%$43,706 +2%
        2021$899 +2.3%$42,849 +1%
        2020$879 +31.8%$42,409 +2%
        2019$667 +32.5%$41,578 +2%
        2018$504 +1.1%$40,763 +2%
        2017$498 $39,963 +2%
        2016$498 +1.8%$39,179 +1.5%
        2015$489 +2.3%$38,590 +2%
        2014$478 $37,834 +0.5%
        2013-- $37,663 +2%
        2012-- $36,924 +2%
        2011-- $36,200 +0.8%
        2010-- $35,929 -0.2%
        2009-- $36,015 +2%
        2008-- $35,309 +2%
        2007-- $34,617 +2%
        2006-- $33,938 +2%
        2005-- $33,273 +2%
        2004-- $32,620 +1.9%
        2003-- $32,022 +2%
        2002-- $31,394 +2%
        2001-- $30,778 +2%
        2000-- $30,175

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92284

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable