Skip main navigation
For sale
$575,000
5beds
3,005sqft

2928 Newport Dr, Rockwall, TX 75032

5beds
3,005sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1999
6,621 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$191 price/sqft

What's special

Lower flagstone patioUpdated tile workTrash compactorLow-maintenance turfed yardWood floorsModern luxuryBackyard retreat

Blending classic sophistication with modern luxury, this COMPLETELY UPDATED two-story traditional home is nestled in a well-kept, established cul-de-sac neighborhood with no HOA. Thoughtful updates include hand-scraped hardwood floors, plantation shutters, decorative lighting, and beautifully remodeled living spaces throughout. The gourmet kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a gas range with gas ...

4 days
|
388
|
15
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21269611
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Jessica Hargis 0602435,

Jessica Hargis Realty, LLC 214-870-7285

Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21269611

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Linen Closet, Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 20 x 13
Bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 19 x 13
Bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 12 x 11
Dining room
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 13 x 10
Other
  • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Separate Shower
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 12 x 12
Other
  • Features: En Suite Bathroom
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 9 x 5
Other
  • Features: Jack and Jill Bath
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 10 x 5
Game room
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 14 x 13
Half bath
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 6 x 5
Kitchen
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Walk-In Pantry
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 20 x 10
Living room
  • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 18 x 16
Office
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 12 x 11
Utility room
  • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 11 x 6
Heating
  • Central, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
  • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Vented Exhaust Fan, Wine Cooler
  • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
Features
  • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Dry Bar, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Windows: Shutters, Window Coverings
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Stone
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 3,005 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Alley Access, Garage Faces Rear
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Covered
  • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Wood
Lot
  • Size: 6,621.12 Square Feet
  • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Interior Lot, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Sprinkler System
Details
  • Parcel number: 000000047082

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1999

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $191/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $561,624
  • Annual tax amount: $8,848
  • Date on market: 5/19/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 112 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/19/2026Listed for sale$575,000+0%$191/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21269611 Report a problem
5/13/2026Listing removed$574,999$191/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21161252 Report a problem
4/22/2026Price change$574,9990%$191/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21161252 Report a problem
3/28/2026Price change$575,000-2.4%$191/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21161252 Report a problem
3/11/2026Price change$589,000-1.8%$196/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21161252 Report a problem
1/23/2026Listed for sale$599,999+5.3%$200/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21161252 Report a problem
3/18/2024Sold--
Source: NTREIS #20464601 Report a problem
2/13/2024Pending sale$569,900$190/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20464601 Report a problem
2/6/2024Contingent$569,900$190/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20464601 Report a problem
1/11/2024Price change$569,900-0.9%$190/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20464601 Report a problem
11/2/2023Listed for sale$575,000+150.1%$191/sqft
Source: NTREIS #20464601 Report a problem
6/24/2013Sold--
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
4/19/2013Price change$229,900-2.1%$77/sqft
Source: Alexander Chandler Realty, LLC #11913455 Report a problem
3/8/2013Listed for sale$234,900$78/sqft
12/21/2012Sold--
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$7,354 +11.2%$561,624 +35.2%
2024$6,616 +35.3%$415,272 +10%
2023$4,891 -14.1%$377,520 +10%
2022$5,690 -0.6%$343,200 +10%
2021$5,724 +2%$312,000 +4.7%
2020$5,610 $297,920 +1.9%
2019-- $292,280 -2.9%
2018$6,147 +3.1%$301,060 +2%
2017$5,962 +12.9%$295,130 +13.7%
2016$5,280 $259,640 +5.5%
2015$5,280 $246,220 +4.5%
2014$5,280 $235,720 -2%
2013-- $240,420 +10.7%
2012-- $217,210 -0.9%
2011-- $219,280 -0.9%
2010-- $221,330 -0.9%
2009-- $223,400 -0.9%
2008-- $225,450 -3.4%
2007-- $233,380 -0.9%
2006-- $235,500 +0.9%
2005-- $233,310
2004-- $233,310 +1.8%
2003-- $229,130
2002-- $229,130 +2%
2001-- $224,540

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,571/mo
Principal & interest
$2881
Property taxes
$690
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 75032