INVESTORS, EMPTY NESTERS, STARTER HOME! Such a cute bungalow. Great layout for the square footage. Light and bright with plenty of windows. Darling eat-in Kitchen. Appliances included PLUS a stacked washer/dryer. Spacious living room. Sliding door to large back deck. Big fenced backyard backs to private drive. Room in back for extra parking, toys or build an ADU or two. Just 5 minute drive to CMU, 4 min to Walmart. Plenty of off-street parking. Fence needs some work. Interior freshly painted. Brand new water heater. Refrigerator 1 year old.
For sale
$263,700
557-28 3/4 Rd, Grand Junction, CO 81501
2beds
1baths
736sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$258,000 Zestimate®
$358/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Big fenced backyardLarge back deckPlenty of off-street parkingAppliances includedDarling eat-in kitchenBacks to private driveInterior freshly painted
- 19 days |
- 574 |
- 35 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DIANE O'NEAL 970-261-3292,
HOMESMART REALTY PARTNERS
Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20262011
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Mud Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12'2x12'6
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11'9x12'6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 0
Family room
- Dimensions: 0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10x11'3
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 5'3x7'3
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11'5x14'4
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Mud Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Kitchen/Dining Combo, Main Level Primary, Window Treatments, Mud Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 736
- Total interior livable area: 736 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Guest
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Open
- Exterior features: Shed
- Fencing: Chain Link,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 104 x 60 x 103 x 60
- Features: None
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 294307105003
- Zoning description: RMF-8
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Stem Wall
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1955
- Major remodel year: 2010
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Grand Junction
- Elevation: 4716
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $358/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $198,110
- Annual tax amount: $653
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$258,000
$245,000 - $271,000
$1,334/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $263,700+135.4%$358/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20262011 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2017 | Sold | $112,000+49.3%$152/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20172180 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2011 | Sold | $75,000-43.4%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2008 | Sold | $132,600+35.3%$180/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2004 | Sold | $98,000+22.7%$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2002 | Sold | $79,900+6.5%$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2001 | Sold | $75,000+13.6%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/1999 | Sold | $66,000$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $653 +0.6% | $13,970 +10.3% |
| 2024 | $649 -7.1% | $12,660 -3.5% |
| 2023 | $698 +2.6% | $13,120 +38.5% |
| 2022 | $681 +20.7% | $9,470 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $564 | $9,740 +17.9% |
| 2020 | $564 +41.8% | $8,260 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $398 | $8,320 +44.7% |
| 2018 | $398 -2.5% | $5,750 |
| 2017 | $408 | $5,750 -13.8% |
| 2016 | $408 -0.7% | $6,670 |
| 2015 | $411 +20% | $6,670 +19.7% |
| 2014 | $342 | $5,570 |
| 2013 | -- | $5,570 -27.3% |
| 2012 | $444 | $7,660 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,660 -21.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,750 |
| 2009 | -- | $9,750 +34.5% |
| 2008 | $455 -10.8% | $7,250 |
| 2007 | $510 -3% | $7,250 -2.4% |
| 2006 | $526 -9.4% | $7,430 |
| 2005 | $580 +38.4% | $7,430 +30.6% |
| 2004 | $419 -15% | $5,690 -13% |
| 2003 | $493 +20.1% | $6,540 +14% |
| 2002 | $411 -15.9% | $5,739 -6.1% |
| 2001 | $489 | $6,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81501