Gorgeous, renovated Colonial offering exceptional flexibility, thoughtful design, and timeless charm. This beautifully updated property features a spacious main residence along with a stunning addition that includes a full in-law suite and a private studio above ideal for guests, extended family, a home office, or potential rental income. Solar panels installed above the garage power efficient mini-split systems, and a Tesla Powerwall provides added energy independence and peace of mind. The main house offers four bedrooms, a fabulous chef’s kitchen with quality finishes and generous workspace, and warm, inviting living areas filled with abundant natural light. Magnificent views of Mount Anthony and the sweeping five-acre meadow below can be enjoyed from the kitchen, dining room, living room, and screened porch—where wildlife is often part of the daily landscape. A new large enclosed porch further expands the living space, creating the perfect setting to relax or entertain year-round. Set on 17+ picturesque acres framed by classic stone walls, the property offers lovely views, open meadow, and wooded privacy with ample outdoor space to explore and enjoy. A three-car detached garage provides excellent space for vehicles, storage, or hobby use, while a workshop and spacious woodshed add exceptional functionality. Equestrian enthusiasts will appreciate the charming pony barn and paddock, completing this truly special setting. A rare opportunity to own a beautifully expanded home with multiple living options, sustainable features, and breathtaking views in a serene and private landscape.
Active
Listed by: Mahar McCarthy Real Estate
$1,495,000
557 Bennett Hill Road, Shaftsbury, VT 05262
6beds
4,864sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
17.83 Acres Lot
$1,396,900 Zestimate®
$307/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Screened porchRenovated colonialPrivate studio aboveFour bedroomsSpacious main residenceFull in-law suiteEfficient mini-split systems
- 79 days |
- 346 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelley M McCarthy,
Mahar McCarthy Real Estate 802-442-8337
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5077720
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Baseboard, Zoned, Radiant, Mini Split
Cooling
- Mini Split
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Wall Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Instant Hot Water, Owned Water Heater, Wine Cooler
Features
- Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), In-Law/Accessory Dwelling, In-Law Suite, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete,Concrete Floor,Unfinished,Exterior Entry,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning, 2 Fireplaces
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,304
- Total interior livable area: 4,864 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,864
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Crushed Stone, Auto Open, Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 1 - 10, Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, Low Pile Carpet, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Enclosed Porch, Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Garden, Natural Shade, Storage
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: Stream
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 500
Lot
- Size: 17.83 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Field/Pasture, Landscaped, Level, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 57318011760
- Zoning description: RR
- Other equipment: Radon Mitigation
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar Exterior, Clapboard Exterior, Shake Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete, Concrete Slab
- Roof: Metal,Architectural Shingle,Standing Seam
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Fiber Optic Internt Avail
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Hardwired Smoke Detector
Location
- Region: Shaftsbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $307/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $639,700
- Annual tax amount: $12,610
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
Estimated market value
$1,396,900
$1.33M - $1.47M
$5,530/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+35.9%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Sold | $1,100,000+47.7%$226/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2012 | Listing removed | $745,000$153/sqft |
Source: Josiah Allen Real Estate inc. #4165496 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2012 | Listed for sale | $745,000+35.5%$153/sqft |
| 8/5/2004 | Sold | $550,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $639,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $639,700 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $6,397 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,397 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,397 |
| 2012 | -- | $6,397 |
| 2011 | -- | $6,397 |
| 2010 | -- | $6,397 +16.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $5,481 |
| 2008 | -- | $5,481 |
| 2007 | -- | $5,481 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05262