Spacious 5-bedroom, 3 bath home set on over 2 acres in Ashby! Enter through the welcoming front porch into the open kitchen featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and radiant floor heating that extends into the dining and great room. The first floor offers a flexible and functional layout with a dining room, large family room with cathedral ceilings, second living room/sitting area, playroom, office, laundry, and beautifully updated full bath with tiled shower. The second-floor features 4 bedrooms including a spacious primary suite with tiled shower and soaking tub, plus an additional full bath. Finished third floor offers a great bonus space for a private retreat, or potential bedroom with an oversized closet. Additional features include OWNED SOLAR PANELS, electric car charger in garage, large shed, and plenty of outdoor space to enjoy. Great combination of space, functionality, and modern updates! Schedule your showing today!
For sale
$739,900
557 Fitchburg State Rd, Ashby, MA 01431
5beds
4,116sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
2.23 Acres Lot
$741,800 Zestimate®
$180/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open kitchenDining roomGranite countertopsFlexible and functional layoutLarge shedOversized closetStainless steel appliances
- 2 days |
- 322 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gerard Breau 978-413-7975,
Prospective Realty INC 978-668-5396
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517007
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Level: Third
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,116
- Total interior livable area: 4,116 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,116
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 9
- Parking features: Under, Paved Drive
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Lot
- Size: 2.23 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M:015.0 B:0024 L:0000.0,337586
- Zoning: RA
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $180/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $548,200
- Annual tax amount: $8,349
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
$741,800
$705,000 - $779,000
$5,052/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $739,900+142.6%$180/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517007 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2016 | Sold | $305,000-6.2%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2016 | Pending sale | $325,000$79/sqft |
Source: Lamacchia Realty, Inc. #71972574 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2016 | Price change | $325,000-7.1%$79/sqft |
| 6/17/2016 | Price change | $349,900-5.4%$85/sqft |
| 5/2/2016 | Price change | $369,900-2.6%$90/sqft |
| 3/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $379,900$92/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,349 +1.9% | $548,200 +3.9% |
| 2024 | $8,194 +10.7% | $527,600 +17% |
| 2023 | $7,404 +17.7% | $450,900 +26.8% |
| 2022 | $6,289 +5.3% | $355,500 +10.4% |
| 2021 | $5,975 +9.6% | $322,100 +11.3% |
| 2020 | $5,451 -11.2% | $289,500 +3.5% |
| 2019 | $6,136 +11.8% | $279,800 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $5,488 -14.5% | $272,100 -11.7% |
| 2017 | $6,420 +3.6% | $308,200 |
| 2016 | $6,195 +2.1% | $308,200 |
| 2015 | $6,065 +2% | $308,200 -1% |
| 2014 | $5,944 +5.3% | $311,200 -3.7% |
| 2013 | $5,646 +7% | $323,200 +0.6% |
| 2012 | $5,276 +4.5% | $321,300 -5.1% |
| 2011 | $5,047 +2% | $338,700 -6.6% |
| 2010 | $4,946 +3.3% | $362,600 -9.4% |
| 2009 | $4,789 +6.7% | $400,400 +2.9% |
| 2008 | $4,487 -2.3% | $389,160 -0.8% |
| 2007 | $4,591 +7.8% | $392,360 -2% |
| 2006 | $4,260 +1% | $400,360 +12.1% |
| 2005 | $4,217 -7.7% | $357,100 +5.4% |
| 2004 | $4,567 +70.2% | $338,800 +69.1% |
| 2003 | $2,683 | $200,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01431