Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $850,000

    557 Kupulau Rd, Hilo, HI 96720

    5beds
    1,656sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1966
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $513/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Seldom presented opportunity to acquire 2 great homes in this area. Several possible uses: a multi-generational family to live next to each other; live in one and rent the other or rent both and generate good rental income. Both homes have been very well maintained and updated. Don't overlook this gem.
    9 days
    |
    366
    |
    13
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Doni M. Takaaze 8088965998,

    Century 21 Homefinders of Hawaii

    Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 730183MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,656
      • Total interior livable area: 1,656 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Attached
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3240440800000
      • Zoning: A-1A
      • Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Duplex
      Condition
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: WAIAKEA HOMESTEADS 2ND SERIES
      Location
      • Region: Hilo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $513/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $635,300
      • Annual tax amount: $7,051
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Full
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$850,000$513/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #730183 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $635,300 +4.2%
        2024$6,769 +95.4%$609,800 +95.4%
        2023$3,464 +10.8%$312,100 +10.8%
        2022$3,126 +11.8%$281,600 +11.8%
        2021$2,795 +28.9%$251,800 +28.9%
        2020$2,169 +1.2%$195,400 +1.2%
        2019$2,143 +13%$193,100 +4.5%
        2018$1,896 +11.5%$184,700 -8.9%
        2017$1,700 $202,800 +10.3%
        2016-- $183,800 -7.7%
        2015-- $199,200 +0.1%
        2014-- $199,100
        2000$866 --
        1999-- $107,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 96720

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable