Skip main navigation
Sold for $700,000
  • $700,000

    557 Old Plantation Rd, Jekyll Island, GA 31527

    3beds
    2,752sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $770,400 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $2,627 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $770,400

    $709,000 - $840,000

    $2,627/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,096/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,096/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Come and enjoy the peace and quite in this spacious brick ranch that backs up to a wooded area. Easy walk to bike paths or to sit to watch the magical sunsets over the marsh. Entry has stained glass door panels. Plenty of room to accommodate your needs from the formal living room, family room with fireplace, kitchen, bonus room, screened porch, 3 bedrooms, 2 baths to and a 2 car garage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Connie Fry 912-222-2910,

    Jekyll Realty,

    C. J. Jefferies 912-635-3301,

    Jekyll Realty

    Bought with:

    Wendy Cook, 317707

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1658832Originating MLS: Golden Isles Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Galley Kitchen, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Painted Woodwork, Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,752 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Features: Sprinkler System
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0600547
    • On leased land: Yes
    • Lease amount: $800
    • Land lease expiration date: 631065600000
    • Zoning description: Res Single,Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame, Drywall
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$700,000-12.4%$254/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1658832 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Pending sale$799,000$290/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1658832 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Listed for sale$799,000$290/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1658832 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$448 +18.4%$219,240
    2023$379 -20.8%$219,240 +18.9%
    2022$478 -4.2%$184,400 +20.6%
    2021$499 $152,960
    2020-- $152,960 +6.6%
    2019$564 -27.3%$143,480
    2018$776 $143,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31527