Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Heigis Real Estate LLC.
    $1,100,000

    557 South Barnstead Road, Barnstead, NH 03225

    3beds
    2,920sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 1987
    51.5 Acres Lot
    $1,056,800 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic mountain viewsFenced paddocksExceptionally clean fishing pondsBeautifully remodeled homeAbundant wildlifeUpdated bathroomFlexible living space
    Welcome to Hope Springs Farm, a beautiful 51.50-acre property in Barnstead, New Hampshire offering mostly level open fields, scenic mountain views, stunning ponds, and wooded walking & riding trails. Ideal for horses, hay production, farming, or peaceful country living, this property features fenced paddocks, an 84x180 riding arena, abundant wildlife, and exceptionally clean fishing ponds. Equestrian amenities include a 30x16 run-in shelter w/an enclosed 10x16 addition featuring electricity and water, along with a 32x40 barn currently used as a workshop with office space, electricity, water, and heat. The beautifully remodeled home was designed to capture views from nearly every room. The sunroom overlooks the horse paddocks and landscape beyond, while the dining area frames mountain views. Hickory hardwood flooring flows throughout the main level. The spacious eat-in kitchen offers extensive cabinetry, multiple prep areas, center island, and copper sink. The living room showcases picturesque field and mountain views with frequent wildlife sightings. The main floor also includes a primary bedroom with bay window, additional bedroom, and updated bathroom. The lower level, accessible from both inside and outside, provides flexible living space, storage, guest accommodations, work-from-home potential, and a 3/4 bath w/laundry. Enjoy swimming, fishing, relaxing by the pond, and exploring trails from this peaceful setting! Whether your dream involves farming, horses, recreation, or simply embracing the beauty of country living, Hope Springs Farm offers a rare opportunity where your property search may truly end.
    7 days
    |
    1,441
    |
    91
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donna L Gerry,

    Heigis Real Estate LLC. 603-817-5605

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087886MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Zoned
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Gas Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Washer, Exhaust Fan
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Indoor Storage
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Climate Controlled,Daylight,Finished,Full,Insulated,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
      • Fireplace features: Wood Stove Hook-up
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,100
      • Total interior livable area: 2,920 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,604
      • Finished area below ground: 1,316
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Gravel, Auto Open, Heated Garage, Parking Spaces 1 - 10, RV Access/Parking, Visitor, Barn, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, Hard Surface Flooring, One-Level Home
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip/Dock, Garden, Shed
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Water
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Pond Frontage, Pond Site
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 943
      Lot
      • Size: 51.5 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Farm, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Landscaped, Open Lot, Views, Walking Trails
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: BRNDM00008L000060S000000
      • Zoning description: 1F

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Gas On-Site, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Battery Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Center Barnstead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $377/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $483,315
      • Annual tax amount: $8,641
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,056,800

        $1.00M - $1.11M

        $3,600/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000$377/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087886 Report a problem
        5/2/2025Listing removed$1,100,000$377/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5006006 Report a problem
        3/13/2025Price change$1,100,000-4.3%$377/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5006006 Report a problem
        10/19/2024Price change$1,150,000-2.1%$394/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5006006 Report a problem
        10/8/2024Price change$1,175,000-2.1%$402/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5006006 Report a problem
        7/21/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000+26.3%$411/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5006006 Report a problem
        3/21/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty Report a problem
        1/20/2023Pending sale$950,000$325/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty #4916622 Report a problem
        12/18/2022Price change$950,000-2.6%$325/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4916622 Report a problem
        10/29/2022Price change$975,000-2.5%$334/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4916622 Report a problem
        8/21/2022Price change$999,900-4.3%$342/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4916622 Report a problem
        7/25/2022Price change$1,045,000-2.8%$358/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4916622 Report a problem
        7/1/2022Price change$1,075,000-2.3%$368/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4916622 Report a problem
        6/21/2022Listed for sale$1,100,000$377/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4916622 Report a problem
        1/1/2022Listing removed--
        9/17/2021Listed for sale$1,100,000$377/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4883112 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,883 +17%$483,315 +3%
        2023$6,736 +5.7%$469,425 +59%
        2022$6,375 +20.5%$295,155 +22.6%
        2021$5,289 -5.1%$240,835 -0.2%
        2020$5,576 +15.6%$241,387 +14.3%
        2019$4,823 +2.9%$211,241 +0.3%
        2018$4,686 +5.2%$210,611 +36.7%
        2017$4,454 +5.7%$154,111 -0.3%
        2016$4,212 +0.7%$154,564 +0.3%
        2015$4,182 $154,025

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03225