Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,400,000
  • Listing Provided by: Compass
    Bought with: Desert Gate Real Estate
    $1,400,000

    55709 Riviera, La Quinta, CA 92253

    4beds
    3,038sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    -- sqft lot
    $1,399,900 Zestimate®
    $461/sqft
    $6,260 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,399,900

    $1.29M - $1.53M

    $6,260/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,260/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,260/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,848/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,848/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience the pinnacle of desert living in this spectacular west-facing home perched above the 16th fairway of the world-renowned Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West. Frame-worthy mountain vistas and sweeping fairway views set the stage for unforgettable sunsets from your private resort-style pool and spa -- an entertainer's dream backdrop that never gets old.This beautifully appointed 4-bedroom, 5-bath residence offers a thoughtfully designed floor plan with a detached casita, ideal for guests, a home office, or a private retreat. The seamless indoor-outdoor flow makes every moment feel like a vacation -- and with breathtaking views of bighorn sheep making their way up and down the mountain, nature puts on a show all its own.Additional highlights include a 2-car attached garage plus a dedicated golf cart garage -- because at PGA West, the course is your backyard. Nestled within one of the desert's most prestigious guard-gated communities, this home delivers the privacy, prestige, and lifestyle that defines PGA West at its finest.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    David Foster DRE #01955620 760-601-5321,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Mitch Mileusnic, DRE #01922248

    Desert Gate Real Estate

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219144774DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,038 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Electric Heat, In Ground, Pebble, Private
    • Spa features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
    • Fencing: Block
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Features: Planned Unit Development, Sprinkler System, Zero Lot Line
    Details
    • Parcel number: 775242001
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1990

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community, 24 Hour Security

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $914 monthly
    • Amenities included: Golf Course, Security, Cable TV
    • Association name: PGA West Res 1

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$1,400,000-3.4%$461/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #219144774DA Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$1,450,000$477/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219144774 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Contingent$1,450,000$477/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219144774 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$1,450,000+75.8%$477/sqft
    12/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/15/2023Listed for rent$13,500+3.8%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/16/2021Listing removed--
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS Report a problem
    4/2/2021Listed for rent$13,000$4/sqft
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219054356 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS Report a problem
    12/11/2020Listed for rent$13,000$4/sqft
    Source: La Quinta Resort Leasing #219054356 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Sold$825,000-4%$272/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219053797 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Pending sale$859,000$283/sqft
    Source: California Lifestyle Realty #219053797 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Listed for sale$859,000+27.3%$283/sqft
    5/9/2014Sold$675,000+20.5%$222/sqft
    Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #21479204 Report a problem
    3/16/2001Sold$560,000+3.7%$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/15/1999Sold$540,000$178/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,926 +2.3%$893,004 +2%
    2024$11,657 +2.5%$875,495 +2%
    2023$11,378 +2.7%$858,329 +2%
    2022$11,084 +3%$841,500 +2%
    2021$10,756 +10.4%$825,000 +9%
    2020$9,740 +2%$756,597 +2%
    2019$9,550 +2.1%$741,763 +2%
    2018$9,357 +1.8%$727,220 +2%
    2017$9,191 $712,962 +2%
    2016$9,191 +1.8%$698,984 +1.5%
    2015$9,027 +9.8%$688,486 +10.7%
    2014$8,222 $621,722 +8.1%
    2013-- $575,000 +6.9%
    2012-- $538,000 -0.6%
    2011-- $541,000
    2010-- $541,000 -8.6%
    2009-- $591,843 +2%
    2008-- $580,240 +2%
    2007-- $568,863 +2%
    2006-- $557,710 +2%
    2005-- $546,775 +3.9%
    2003-- $526,233 +2%
    2002-- $515,916 -8.2%
    2001$6,864 +1%$561,816 +2%
    2000$6,794 $550,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92253