Check out this ranch home with a large, detached garage. Needs some TLC but will make a really nice home with a full basement! Property is owned by the US Dept of HUD. 544-380019 IE, subject to appraisal. Seller makes no representations or warranties as to property condition. Sold AS IS. EHO. Seller may contribute up to 3% towards buyer closing costs. FHA 203K eligible.
For sale
$83,000
5574 Providence Church Rd, Ferrum, VA 24088
2beds
953sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
1.07 Acres Lot
$254,800 Zestimate®
$87/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large detached garageFull basement
- 2 days |
- 496 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
LUCINDA SCRUGGS 540-814-1230,
QUALITY REALTY
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 927704
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 953
- Total interior livable area: 953 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 953
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Garden Space
Lot
- Size: 1.07 Acres
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Varied
Details
- Parcel number: 091 02044 00
- Zoning: NZ
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 0 Phase
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $87/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $203,100
- Annual tax amount: $874
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$254,800
$242,000 - $268,000
$1,687/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $83,000-60.5%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2023 | Sold | $210,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2023 | Pending sale | $210,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2023 | Price change | $210,000-2.3%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Price change | $215,000-2.3%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2023 | Price change | $220,000-2.2%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $225,000+164.7%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2019 | Sold | $84,990$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2019 | Pending sale | $84,990$89/sqft |
Source: GRACIOUS LIVING REALTY #855423 Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/2019 | Price change | $84,9900%$89/sqft |
| 3/20/2019 | Price change | $84,9970%$89/sqft |
| 3/12/2019 | Price change | $84,9980%$89/sqft |
| 2/4/2019 | Price change | $84,9990%$89/sqft |
| 1/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $85,000+21.4%$89/sqft |
| 10/21/2014 | Sold | $70,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $873 | $203,100 |
| 2024 | $873 +76.1% | $203,100 +149.8% |
| 2023 | $496 | $81,300 |
| 2022 | $496 +0.2% | $81,300 |
| 2021 | $495 | $81,300 +0.2% |
| 2020 | $495 +6.2% | $81,100 +6.2% |
| 2019 | $466 | $76,400 |
| 2018 | $466 | $76,400 -5.3% |
| 2017 | $466 +10.9% | $80,700 |
| 2016 | $420 | $80,700 |
| 2015 | $420 -3.6% | $80,700 |
| 2014 | $436 | -- |
| 2013 | $436 | $80,700 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24088
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Sontag Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4.7 mi
- 5/10Benjamin Franklin Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 7.9 mi
- 4/10Franklin County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Sontag
- Middle: Ben Franklin Middle
- High: Franklin County
Source: RVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.