Skip main navigation
Active
  • $799,000

    558 River Road, Brunswick, ME 04011

    3beds
    1,956sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    7.76 Acres Lot
    $775,100 Zestimate®
    $408/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Where privacy, convenience, and refined country living come together beautifully, this exceptional 7.76-acre estate is located just 10 minutes from downtown Brunswick, local farmers markets, acclaimed restaurants, and everyday conveniences. Surrounded by nature and tucked away in a peaceful setting, the property welcomes you with a classic front farmer's porch and an expansive rear deck -- perfect for quiet mornings, evening gatherings, or effortless outdoor entertaining. Inside, the thoughtfully updated kitchen features granite countertops, quality finishes, and timeless style designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The home also offers a spacious 2.5+ car garage and a full basement with partially finished space, ideal for storage, recreation, a workshop, or additional retreat space. Blending comfort with smart efficiency, the property is equipped with solar panels and Tesla battery storage, offering substantial energy savings along with reliable backup power -- all without the need for a generator. A rare offering combining acreage, privacy, modern efficiency, and easy access to all things Brunswick.
    15 hours
    |
    322
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Roxanne York Real Estate

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1663413MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 1
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Skylight, Sunken/Raised
      • Level: First
      Mud room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned, Other
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,956
      • Total interior livable area: 1,956 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,620
      • Finished area below ground: 336
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 7.76 Acres
      • Features: Near Golf Course, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Level, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: BRUNM015L019
      • Zoning: RF
      • Other equipment: Internet Access Available

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Saltbox
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Energy Storage Device, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available, Holding Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Utilities On
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, Other/See Internal Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Brunswick

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $408/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $316,400
      • Annual tax amount: $7,668
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $775,100

        $736,000 - $814,000

        $3,034/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$799,000+149.7%$408/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1663413 Report a problem
        2/1/2017Sold$320,000-4.5%$164/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1277547 Report a problem
        12/9/2016Price change$335,000-4.3%$171/sqft
        Source: Sprague & Curtis Real Estate #1277547 Report a problem
        8/4/2016Listed for sale$350,000-2.4%$179/sqft
        10/16/2015Listing removed$358,500$183/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Riverside #1210907 Report a problem
        8/19/2015Price change$358,500-0.7%$183/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Riverside #1210907 Report a problem
        6/18/2015Price change$361,000-2%$185/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Riverside #1210907 Report a problem
        4/18/2015Listed for sale$368,300$188/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Riverside #1210907 Report a problem
        12/3/2014Listing removed$368,300$188/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Riverside #1147296 Report a problem
        7/26/2014Listed for sale$368,300$188/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Riverside #1147296 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,546 +2.4%$316,400
        2023$7,369 +7.8%$316,400 +0.4%
        2022$6,837 +10.4%$315,200 +3.7%
        2020$6,192 +8.5%$304,000
        2019$5,709 -0.8%$304,000
        2018$5,752 +3%$304,000
        2017$5,584 +6.3%$304,000 +69.8%
        2016$5,254 +3.5%$179,000
        2015$5,076 +10.4%$179,000
        2014$4,598 -1.8%$179,000 +1.4%
        2013$4,684 +6.6%$176,500
        2012$4,395 +8.2%$176,500 +2.9%
        2011$4,061 +12.5%$171,500 +7.1%
        2009$3,609 $160,100
        2008$3,609 +1.8%$160,100 -1.8%
        2006$3,546 $163,050

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04011

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable