Residential R-3 zoned lot located on Stanhope Road offering approximately 1.64 acres per tax records (survey reflects approx. 1.385 acres). Situated among established homes and mature trees, the property provides privacy and a desirable elevated view, presenting an opportunity for a potential single-family residence in Byram Township adjacent to the Mohawk Lake community (no HOA). Seller states perc soil testing was performed in 2020; however, this should be confirmed by the Buyer through their own due diligence.Buyer responsible for all due diligence, approvals, and verification of buildability.
Under contract
$90,000
558 Stanhope Rd, Byram Twp., NJ 07871
--beds
--baths
1.64Acres
Est.:
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
1.64 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature treesDesirable elevated viewProvides privacySituated among established homes
- 82 days |
- 53 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yana Bartek 973-668-3039,
Exp Realty, Llc
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4011117
Facts & features
Property
Lot
- Size: 1.64 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.64 AC
Details
- Parcel number: 2804003370010000270000
- Zoning description: Residential,Residential 1 Family
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System Required
- Water: Well Required
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sparta
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $77,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,983
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Road surface type: Blacktop/Asphalt Road
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Pending sale | $90,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $90,000 |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Pending sale | $90,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $90,000-9.5% |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2025 | Pending sale | $99,500 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,500+101% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2023 | Sold | $49,500-23.8% |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2023 | Pending sale | $65,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2023 | Price change | $65,000-7.1% |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $70,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2023 | Pending sale | $70,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $70,000-30% |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $100,000+233.3% |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Sold | $30,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2021 | Sold | $30,000-70% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2013 | Listing removed | $99,999 |
Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #2996996 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2013 | Price change | $99,999-13% |
Source: CENTURY 21 Crest Real Estate, Inc. #2996996 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2013 | Listed for sale | $115,000 |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,984 | $77,900 |
| 2024 | $2,984 +1.8% | $77,900 |
| 2023 | $2,931 +2.8% | $77,900 |
| 2022 | $2,851 +1.6% | $77,900 |
| 2021 | $2,808 +1% | $77,900 |
| 2020 | $2,780 +0.7% | $77,900 |
| 2019 | $2,762 +1.8% | $77,900 |
| 2018 | $2,713 +1.7% | $77,900 |
| 2017 | $2,668 +2.6% | $77,900 |
| 2016 | $2,601 +0.5% | $77,900 |
| 2015 | $2,587 +1.5% | $77,900 |
| 2014 | $2,549 +3% | $77,900 |
| 2013 | $2,475 | $77,900 +2.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $76,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $76,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $76,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $76,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $76,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lake Mohawk