RARE BEDFORD WATERFRONT. Overlooking the pristine waters of Blue Heron Lake. Sophisticated Modern with beautifully renovated spaces. Fresh and crisp interior with minimalist aesthetic. Walls of windows capture spectacular lake views. Dramatic open floor plan with sun-filled rooms, high ceilings and clean lines. Bright and airy living space offering the ease of one-level living. Impressive Great Room with open, loft-like feel: seating area with fireplace, spacious dining area and sleek Kitchen. Three Bedrooms include a private Primary Suite with fireplace and Bath. Central air and generator. Separate Studio for Yoga, Office or Artist. Four breathtaking acres with gorgeous plantings, private dock and beach. Swim, Paddleboard, Kayak or Sail all summer. A truly exceptional offering!
For sale
$1,895,000
559 Pound Ridge Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
3beds
1,908sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1950
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$993/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private dock and beachBeautifully renovated spacesCentral airSeating area with fireplaceSpacious dining areaSleek kitchen
- 9 days |
- 2,560 |
- 212 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Ginnel Real Estate 914-234-9234,
Mindy Weil 917-733-8109
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 989975
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Description: ENTRANCE HALL/ship-lap covered walls, coat closet; GREAT ROOM/fp, vaulted ceiling, recessed lighting wall of windows capture waterviews, SEATING AREA, DINING AREA; CHEF's KITCHEN/custom cabinetry, marble counters, DINING AREA/doors to COVERED PORCH; POWDER RM; HALL/LAUNDRY, LINEN CLOSET; BR/HALL BATH/BR; PRIMARY BR/fp, DRESSING RM, WALK-IN CLOSET, PRIMARY BATH/two sinks, marble floor; MUD RM/STORAGE CLOSET/SIDE ENTRY to TERRACE
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Crawl space with utilities
- Level: Basement
Other
- Description: STUDIO (formerly Garage). PRIVATE DOCK & BEACH.
- Level: Other
Heating
- Hot Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
- Basement: Crawl Space,See Remarks
- Attic: Pull Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,908
- Total interior livable area: 1,908 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 20000850110000100000152
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Shingle Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1950
- Major remodel year: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $993/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,495
- Annual tax amount: $25,036
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 8 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,895,000+59.6%$993/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Sold | $1,187,500+18.9%$622/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2016 | Listing removed | $999,000$524/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #4532887 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2015 | Price change | $999,000-20.1%$524/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #4532887 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2015 | Price change | $1,250,000-7.4%$655/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #4532887 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000-20.6%$708/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #4532887 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2010 | Listing removed | $1,700,000$891/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3018345 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2010 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000+21.4%$891/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3018345 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2003 | Sold | $1,400,000+27.3%$734/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2002 | Sold | $1,100,000$577/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $81,495 0% |
| 2024 | -- | $81,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $81,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $81,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $81,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $81,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $81,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $81,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $81,500 +15% |
| 2016 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $70,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $70,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10576